Past Paper of FCPS Part 1 Radiology May 2016

Past Paper of FCPS Part 1 Radiology May 2016

shutterstock_1184919401
Image Source: www.kevinmd.com

1. During a surgery a surgeon nick hepatoduodenal ligament. Which structure on right side is likely to be damaged?

A. Portal vein

B. Bile duct (answer)

C. IVC

D. Hepatic Duct

2. Gall Bladder

A. Produces bile

B. Submucosa is present

C. Mucosa is thrown in extensive circular folds (answer)

3. Bare area of liver is limited by

A. Right and left triangular ligament

B. Falciform ligament

C. Ligament teres

D. Ligament venosum

E. Coronary ligament (answer)

4. Medial side of arm is supplied by

A. Medial cord (answer)

B. Lateral cord

C. Musculocutaneous nerve

D. Median nerve

5. Pendular knee jerk

A. UMN lesion

B. LMN lesion

C. Hypothyroidism

D. Parkinson

E. Cerebellar lesion (answer)

6. Intercostal spaces

A. Have three layers of muscles in between costal cartilages

B. Supplied by only sensory nerves

C. Blood supply from int. Thoracic artery n thoracic aorta (answer)

D. Neurovascular bundle is present at upper border of rib

7. Neurovascular bundle

A. Lies deep in ribs

B. Lied on upper border of ribs

C. Lies beneath lower border of ribs (answer)

8. Mesonephric duct functional remnant or unit is

A. Epididymis

B. Ductus deferens (answer)

C. Vagina

D. Uterus

10. Metastatic Calcification of kidney most commonly due to

A. Hypervitaminosis D

B. Hyperparathyroidism (answer)

C. Hypercalcemia

11. Main supply of head of humerus

A. Ant circumflex artery

B. Post circumflex artery

C. Arteries around rotator cuff

D. Arcuate artery (answer)

E. Subscapular artery

12. Deep cervical artery is a branch of

A. Costocervical trunk (answer)

B. Subscapular artery

C. Aorta 1st part

D. Int thoracic artery

13. Proximal part of CBD is supplied by

A. Inf mesenteric artery

B. Sup mesenteric artery

C. Cystic artery (answer)

D. Right hepatic art

E. Left hepatic artery

14. A pt. got spleen rupture and she is going to spleenectomy. What’s her peripheral blood picture right now

A. Howel jowel bodies (answer)

B. Thrombocytopenia

15. Infant’s spinal cord ends at

A. Btw L1 and L2

B. Lower border of L3 (answer)

C. L2

16. Esophagogastric junction is at

A. T11 (answer)

B. T7

C. L1

D. L3

17. Portal HTN

A. Left colic (answer)

B. Inf mesenteric

C. Inf epigastric

18. A young 1yr old has hydrocele

A. Scrotal swelling

B. Peritoneal fluid accumulation (answer)

C. Testis inflammation

19. Sigmoid and descending colon drain into

A. Left colic nodes

B. Inf mesenteric nodes (answer)

C. Sup mesenteric nodes

20. Hip joint is

A. Related post to psoas bursa

B. Has Obturator ext. inferiorly (answer)

C. Related to femoral nerve

21. Femur bone

A. Lateral ligament attached to lower epicondyle (answer)

B. Plantaris muscle

22. Rectum is

A. Straight structure

B. Has haustrations circular folds

C. Post to rectum is S3S4S5

23. Deep inguinal ring & Inf epigastric artery

A. Medial

B. Lateral (answer)

24. AV bundle

A. Only neuro connection btw right atria &ventricle (answer)

B. Present in right atria

25. Post interventricular artery supplies

A. Both right and left ventricle (answer)

B. SA node

C. Rt atria

26. Most medial nucleus of cerebellum

A. Fastgial (answer)

B. Dentate

27. Defect in interventricular septum causes or affects which valve most

A. Aortic

B. Pulmonary (answer)

C. Tricuspid

D. Mitral

E. Coronary sinus

28. Lateral side of breast drains into

A. Pectoral LN

29. Esophagus constricted at

A. Where crossed by arch of aorta (answer)

B. Post mediastinum + left ventricle

C. Rt bronchus

30. Site of radial artery pulse is

A. Ext pollicis and abd pollicis (answer)

B. Brachioradialis and flexor carpi ulnaris

31. Most imp anatomic largest subdivision of prostate is

A. Median lobe

B. Peripheral zone (answer)

C. Transitional zone

32. Pain of vagina mediated medially due to

A. Obturator nerve (answer)

B. Femoral nerve

C. Sciatic nerve

33. Female pelvis with short AP diameter and long transverse diameter is

A. Plateploid (answer)

B. Gynaecoid

C. Anthropoid

34. Intrinsic factor is secreted from

A. Gastric fundus (answer)

B. Gastric antrum

C. Lesser curvature

35. Sickle cell disease is a defect in

A. Beta globulin (answer)

B. Albumin

36. Lateral popliteal nerve damage scenario in a footballer and it was asked where it is damaged

A. Neck of fibular (answer)

B. Head of fibular

C. Ant to tibia

37. No of divisions of lower airways?

A. 17

B. 21

C. 23(answer)

D. 26

38. Reflux of cecum is prevented by

A. Ileocecal valve

B. Ileocecal sphincter (answer)

39. Right testis cancer scenario and asked about its drainage

A. Para-aortic lymph node (answer)

B. Int iliac lymph nodes

40. Prostate some scenario was given drains in

A. Int iliac nodes (answer)

B. Para aortic nodes

41. Left supra renal gland

A. Separated from left kidney by perirenal fascia

B. Drains in left renal vein (answer)

42. Parasympathetic supply to submandibular gland is from

A. Sup salivary nucleus (answer)

B. Inf salivary nucleus

C. Auriculotemporal nerve

D. Lesser petrosal

E. Greater petrosal

43. Post belly of digastric is supplied by

A. Facial nerve (answer)

B. Accessory nerve

44. Vertebrae

A. Post and Inf spine (answer)

B. Nerve leave sup

C. Cervical part

45. Angina is mainly present in

A. Abdominal aorta

B. Sup mesenteric artery (answer)

46. Post curvature is lost in an infant. This condition is called

A. Kyphosis (answer)

B. Scoliosis

47. A girl has problem in opening mouth. Which muscle is defected?

A. Lateral pterygoid (answer)

B. Medial pterygoid

C. Temporalis

D. Buccinators

48. Annulus fibrosis

A. Attached med and lat ligaments (answer)

B. No sensory supply

49. Phenylalanine converts into

A. Tyrosine (answer)

B. Tyrmaine

50. Stab wound injury in intercostal space. Surgeon needs to go to pleura by reaching

A. Ext intercostal and internal intercostal muscles

B. Neurovascular bundle

C. Parietal pleura

D. Endothoracic fascia (ans)

51. Area of visual field supplied by

A. PCA (answer)

B. MCA

52. Homonymous hemianopia caused by

A. Optic tract (answer)

B. Optic chiasma

53. Intrauterine midtrimester hematopoiesis occurs in

A. Liver (answer)

B. Spleen

54. Pancreas related anteriorly

A. Lesser sac (answer)

B. Splenic vein

C. Root of mesentery

55. Lower limit of rectus sheath is

A. Arcuate line, (answer)

B. Umbilicus or

C. Linea semilunaris

55. Some scenario on loss of sensation in little finger and loss of abduction of finger

A. Damage to ulnar nerve (answer)

56. Sup laryngeal artery accompanied by

A. External laryngeal nerve

B. Internal laryngeal nerve (answer)

57. Osteoporosis

A. Reduced bone density (answer)

B. Reduced bone mineral

58. Annular pancreas due to

A. Ventral mesentery (answer)

B. Dorsal mesentery

59. Ureter related posteriorly to

A. Gonadal vessels (answer)

B. Uterine artery

C. Common iliac

60. Gastric emptying is delayed due to

A. Gastrin

B. CCK (answer)

61. Oxytocin is secreted from

A. Hypothalamus (answer)

B. Neurophysis

62. Renal artery division’s sequence

A. Segmental, lobar, Interlobar, arcuate (answer)

B. Interlobar, arcuate, lobar
, segmental

C. Segmental, Interlobar, lobar, arcuate

63.Which loops around arch of aorta

A. Left recurrent laryngeal nerve (answer)

B. Azygous vein

C. Left vagus nerve

D. Subclavian

E. Phrenic nerve

64.Foetal period starts after which week:

A. 11th

B. 8th (answer)

C. 12th

D.16th

E. 21st

65.Hypothyroid patient in on thyroxin, best marker to monitor his thyroid status is:

A.T3

B.T4

C.TSH (answer)

D.T3 and T4

E.T3, T4 and TSH levels

66. IF THERE IS A TUMOR IN THE RIGHT SUPERIOR LOBAR BRONCHUS THE BRONCHOPULMONARY SEGMENT MOST LIKELY TO BE COLLAPSED WOULD BE:

A.APICAL SUPERIOR (ans)

B.ANTERIOR BASAL

C.MEDIAL BASAL

D.MIDDLE LATERAL

E.SUPERIOR BASAL

67.charctristic of TB granuloma

A. Necrosis

B. Epitheloid cell (ans)

C. Giant cell

68.diff in plasma and Interstitial fluid osmolarity

A.1mosm (ans)

B.1.5mosm

C.5mosm

69.Body response in cold to regulate temp

A. Anorexia

B. Hunger (ans)

C. Vasodilation

70.Highest con of ACTH in stress seen in

A. Systemic Arterial blood

B. Hypophysial arteries

C. Venous blood draining Ant pituitary

D. Venous blood draining Posterior pituitary

E. Venous blood draining adrenal medulla

71. SCM is supplied by

A. Spinal accessory Nerve (ans)

B. C3, C4

C. Suprascapular

D. Dorsal scapular

72. Dec in effective circulation volume will be .

A. Inc urine flow rate

B. Inc GFR

C. INC renin

D. Inc ANP

E. INC FREE solute water excretion

73. Angiotensin is response for

A. Systemic contraction of venules

B. Glomerular afferent arterial vasoconstriction

C. Renin release

D. Stimulation of thirst center

74. 60 year old lady bluish spot on thigh BT 1 and clotting time 3 Diagnosis

A. Platelets count

B. Prothrombin time

75. Lymphocytes increased in

A. Polycythemia Vera

B. Cushing/adrenocortical excess

C. TB

76. Phlebo thrombus

a. Heart

b. Small arteries

c. Veins (ans)

d. Adult

e. Children

77. Most common immunodeficiency

A. Isolated igA deficiency

B. X-Linked agammaglobinemia

78. Space between splanchnic n somatic extracelomic mesoderm

A. Extra embryonic coelom (ans)

B. Amniotic cavity

C. Blastocoele

79. A person transplanted a part of liver to other person having hepatic failure After some time liver size increased in both due to

A. Dysplasia

B. Metaplasia

C. Hyperplasia (ans)

D. Tumor

E. Hypertrophy

80. Brocas area and its near by area supplied by?

A. Ant cerebral

B. Mid cerebral (ans)

C. Ant choroidal

81. Lateral to carotid artery

A. Jugular vein (ans)

B. Sternocleidomastoid

C. Clavicle

D. Trachea

E. Manubrium

82. Protinemia adverse effect

a. Hypotension (ans)

b. Pulmonary vasoconstriction

c. Bleeding

d. Anaphylaxis

83. Neutrophil collected from blood are analyzed for burst of oxygen consumption from which of the following even in acute inflammatory response to respiratory burst is essential

a. Attachment of endothelial cell

b. Increase production in bone marrow

c. Oppsoniazation of bacteria

d. Phagocytosis of bacteria

e. Microbial killing

84. Most frequent etiological hepatitis in our country

a. Hep a

b. Hep b (ans)

c. Hep c

d. Hep d

85. Human epicardium consist of

a. Visceral and parietal layer

b. Myocardial cell

c. Visceral serous pericardium

d. External connective tissue

86. Diarrhea

a. Metabolic acidosis with normal anion gap (ans)

b. Metabolic alkalosis with normal anion gap

c. Metabolic acidosis with abnormal anion gap

d. Metabolic alkalosis with abnormal anion gap

87. ECF connected to cytoskeleton

a. Proteoglycan (ans)

b. Integrin

c. Cadherin

d. Intermediate filament

88. Newborn with recurrent infection which physiological antibody is missing

a. igG

b. igM

c. igA

d. IgE

89. Patient is taking glucocorticoid have Dec in

a. Lymphocyte (ans)

b. Neutrophil

c. Monocyte

90. 8% blood loss in 30 min with no change in atrial pressure which of the following has maximum lost of blood

a. Aorta

b. Arteries

c. Arteriole

d. Capillary

d. Veins

91. Sympathetic action on alpha-adrenergic receptor

a. Increase heart rate

b. Contraction of ciliary muscle (ans)

c. Bronchial dilation

92. Sick disease

a. Patient no taking medicine

93. Autosomal dominant

a. Marfan (ans)

b. Phenylketoneuria

c. Gaucher

d. Alkaptonuria

94. Tumour without hormone production is a. Arrhenoblastoma

b. Chondrsarcoma

c. Carcinoid

d. Teratoma

e. Choriocarcinoma

95. Patient with EcG pR interval 40 a. complete heart block,

b. Mobitz type1

c. Mobitz type 2

96. Cardiac plexus in superior mediastinum receives input from

a. Right vagus

b. Left vagus

c. Right cervical sympathetic

d. Internal laryngeal

97. Facial nerve supply

A. Tensor tympani

B. Posterior belly of digastric

C. Posterior auricularis

D. Pure motor

E. Chorda tympani arise from horizontal plate

98. High cardiac output failure

A. Niacin

B. Riboflavin

C. Thiamine

99. End effect of sepsis

A. DIC

100. Mitosis and pairing of chromosomes occur in

A. Anaphase

B. Metaphase

C. Prophase

D. Telophase

E. Early Telophase

101. Fluid in distal proximal convoluted tubule is

A. Low PH when acidic urine excretes

B. Increase urea than bowman

C. 15% absorption is under effect of ADH

D. Osmolarity is half of GFR

E. Glucose concentration is same to that of plasma

102. Sympathetic through alpha-adrenergic

A. Control radial muscle of iris

B. Melatonin synthesis

C. Bronchial relaxation

D. Increase Heart rate

E. Glycogenolysis

103. In 60 year male left hemicolectomy done due to DUKE B tumor and there is no liver Mets best prognostic level, which should b measured

A. B hcG

B. Bilirubin

C. CEA

D. AFP

E. Alkaline phosphatase

104. Coagulative necrosis

A. By Ischemia

B. By viral infection

C. Pink homogenous area under light microscope

D. Not in kidney

E. Infancy disease

105. 1/3RD of total body water

A. ECF

B. ICF

C. Interstitial

D. Plasma

E. Lymph

106. Muscle, which depress mouth corner, e.g. sad face

A. Platysma

B. Orbicularis oculi

C. Buccinator

D. Mentalis

107. Mechanism of tumor metastasis

A. Migration of tumor cells

B. Attachment to matrix

C. Degradation of E-cadherin

108. Quite inspiration

A. Diaphragm

B. External intercostal

C. Pectoralis minor

D. Internal intercostal

E. Scalene

109. Increase WBCS in viral infection

A. Lymphocytes

B. Plasma cells

C. Eosinophils

D. Basophils

110.Glucose Filtered BY glomerulus and reabsorbed from

A. PCT

B. DCT

C. Loop of henle

D. Collecting ducts

111. 25 year old female, doing heavy exercise more body water loss occur by

A. Sweating

B. Lungs

C. Insensible loss

112. Example of hyperplasia+hypertrophy

A. Uterus in pregnancy

B. Breast in puberty

C. Skeletal muscle growth in athlete

113. True hermaphrodite

A. XO

B. XXY

C. XY

D. XX/XY

114. Increase lymphocytes in-patient of

A. Hay fever

B. TB

C. Septicemia

D. Polycythemia

E. Pneumonia

115. C1 vertebra characteristic

A. Absent foramen transversum

B. Odontoid process

C. Absent body

D. Long spinous process

E. Massive body

116. Smooth Muscles has

A. Gap junctions

B. Motor neuron

C. Sarcomere

D. T-Tubule

E. Motor end plate

117. Rough Endoplasmic reticulum

A. Detoxification

B. Cholesterol Synthesis

C. Protein synthesis

D. Calcium storage

E. Phospholipids synthesis

118. Iron transport is carried out by

A. Globulin

B. Transferrin

C. Albumin

D. Primary Albumin

E. Ferritin

119. Autonomic nerve function stopped by Atropine

A. Sweat gland stimulation

B. Pupil dilatation

C. Dilation of bronchioles

D. Excitement of cardiac muscle contractility

E. Inhibit git motility

120. Plasma membrane thickness

A. 7-11nm

B. 4-6 nm

C. 12-14nm

D. 14-20nm

121. Baroreceptor is sensitive to

A. Hypotension

B. Hypertension

C. Fluid intake

D. Decrease arterial pulse

122. CSF

A. Flow from 3rd ventricle to 4th ventricle

B. Drain into cerebral lymphatics

C. Rate not exceed 100ml/24 hours

D. Formed by choroid plexus only

123. Athlete different from normal person

A. High resting cardiac output

B. Increase oxygen consumption

C. Decrease muscle mass

D. Increase resting heart rate

124. Carcinogen of bronchogenic carcinoma

A. Asbestos

B. Tobacco

C. Silica

D. Nickel

125. Collagen for strength in wound healing

A. Type 1

B. Type 2

C. Type 3

D. Type 4

126. 3rd ventricle

A. Communicate with 4th ventricle through interventricular foramina

B. Inferiorly transverse fissure

C. Posterior to lamina terminalis

D. Recessed into mammillary body

127. Right Atrium

A. Fossa ovalis in AV wall

B. Related to Diaphragm at t10

C. Coronary sinus at posterior part of AV groove

128. Which contains more content of carbohydrate

A. Rice

B. Maize

C. Sorghum

D. Cereals

129. Parotid acini, under microscope dark reddish colour and cytoplasm basophilia is due to

A. Lysosomes

B. SER

C. Mitochondria

D. RER

E. Golgi bodies

130. Important factor in pathogenesis of thrombosis

A. Endothelial injury

B. Prolong bed rest

C. Atrial fibrillation

D. Antithrombin 3 deficiency

E. OCPS

131. Both alleles are fully expressed in heterozygote called

A. Codominance

B. Transduction

C. Polymorphism

D. Reduce pentance

E. Variable expressivity

132. Fracture of long bone will stop longitudinal growth

A. Epiphyseal plate

B. Epiphyseal line

C. Anatomical neck

D. Metaphysis

E. Diaphysis

133. Passage of drugs across biological membrane takes place by simple diffusion

A. Un saturable

B. Needs energy

C. Needs carrier molecule

D. Can occurs against concentration gradient

E. Can occur for water-soluble

134. Protein involved in power stroke of muscle

A. Myosin

B. Actin

C. Myoglobin

D. Tropomyocin

E. Calmodulin

135. Vasopressin and ADH originated from

A. Hypothalamus

B. Neurohypophysis

C. Adenohypophysis

D. Glia of ANS

E. Adrenal medulla

136. Measurement most useful in monitoring of progression of disease

A. Precision

B. Sensitivity

C. Specifity

D. Coefficient of variance

E. Predictive validity

137. A 40-year female, non-diabetic female FBS 122mmol,after 1hr 198mmol,afterr 2hr 194mmol diagnosis

A. Impaired glucose tolerance

B. Diabetes

C. Impaired Glucagon

D. Pre Diabetic

138. Stony dull percussion on right side of chest

A. Pleural effusion

B. Thickening of visceral pleura

C. Thickening of parietal pleura

D. Air in alveoli

140. Definitive evidence of malignancy

A. Local Invasion

B. Metastasis

C. Increase mitotic activity

D. Tripolar Necrosis

E. Pleomorphism

141. Lordosis is characterized by increase curve of vertebral column

A. Concave anteriorly

B. Concave posteriorly

C. Convex anteriorly

D. Convex to sides

E. Concave laterally

142. Man develop hypoglycemia which hormone secretion will correct it

A. Thyroxine

B. Glucagon

C. Cortisol

D. Epinephrine

E. Growth hormone

143. A baby born with erythroblastosis fetalis with blood group A+ he receive blood group

A. A+

B. AB+

C.O+

D. A-

144. Pulse pressure

A. Depends upon right ventricle stroke volume

B. Low in high cardiac output state

C. Increase in peripheral arteries than systemic

D. Depends on compliance of venous system

145. Thyroid moves on swallowing because of

A. Pretracheal fascia

B. Prevertebral fascia

C. Investing layer of deep cervical fascia

D. Carotid fascia

E. Superficial fascia

146. Toxins causes cell death through enzymatic level, Cyanide interfere with

A. Adenyl cyclase

B. Cytochrome oxidase

C. Golgi

D. Citric acid cycle

147. A 45 year old male presented in ER with fracture of pelvic bone in RTA with shock due to

A. Excessive blood loss

B. Bladder injury

C. Malunion

D. DVT

E. Bowel involvement

148. Stroke volume

A. Determined by heart rate

B. Unaffected by preload

C. Is Independent of myocardial contraction

D. Related normally to afterload

E. Is determined by heart rate

149. One of following lesion develop into malignancy

A. Trachoma

B. Bowen disease

C. Lymphocytoma

D. Inter epithelial nevus

150. In physiological limits right arterial pressure increase e

A. Increase cardiac output

B. Decrease systemic circulation

C. Decrease heart rate

D. Decrease renal blood flow

E. Increase intrathoracic pressure

151. e-max achieved by drug is measure of

A. Efficacy

B. Safety

C. Potency

D. Bioavailability

E. Intrinsic activity

152. Immunoglobin synthesis occur in

A. Plasma cells

B. Platelets

C. Fibroblasts

D. Red cells

153. In Wernicke lesion

A. Fully comprehensive

B. Short term memory

C. Clear words understandable

D. Rapid non sense way

154. I.V penicillin has given to 27-year-old female after few minutes she developed tachycardia

Shortness of breath, rash on body chemical mediators responsible for it

A. Complement c5a

B. Bradykinin

C. Histamine

D. Thromboxane

E. Interleukin

155. VwF cause

A. Platelets adhesion

B. Platelets aggregation

156. Pivot joint

A. Proximal tibofibular joint

B. Atlanoaxial joint

157. Secondary center ossification

A. Epiphysis

B. Metaphysis

C. Epiphyseal plate

D. Diaphysis

158.DM foot… Angiopathy and neuropathy

159. In emergency

A. Only patient allow in EM room and family stay out

B. Give them psychological support

160.Parietal cells secrete from.. Gastric fundus

161. Highest Cholesterol lipoprotein.. LDL

162. Normal distribution curve.. also called Gaussian curve

Remember me in your prayers ( BINT.E.ADAM)



 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *