Past Paper of FCPS Part 1 Medicine 25th May 2010

0
2

Past Paper of FCPS Part 1 Medicine 25th May 2010

MEDICINE 25th may, 2010

 

 

 

1

ECG changes can be seen in the following conditions EXCEPT

  1. a) Change in body position
  2. b) MI
  3. c) Sleep
  4. d) Mitral stenosis
  5. e) Aortic regurgitation

Ans:

A:

 

2

About NEURAL TUBE

  1. a) Forms primitive streak
  2. b) Forms notochord
  3. c) Cns develops from it
  4. d) Forms three germ layers
  5. e) …

Ans;

C (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neural_tube )

3

SACRALIZATION

  1. a) Union of 1st sacral vertebra with 5th lumbar
  2. b) Union of 5th lumbar with 1st sacral
  3. c) Fusion of all sacral vertebra to form sacrum
  4. d) Flexion at sacrum
  5. e) …

Ans:

B http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_sacralization_of_the_l-5

4

Stroke volume

  1. a) Cardiac output depends on it
  2. b) Heart rate determines stroke volume
  3. c) Increases in haemorrhage
  4. d) Independent of venous return
  5. e) …

Ans;

DNT KNW EXACTLY

5

Central venous pressure

  1. a) Inc. in haemorrhage
  2. b) Dec in gram negative septicemia
  3. c) Dec in heart failure
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans;

b http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=-V3k-2MnDQcC&pg=PA275&dq=cvp+is+decreased+during+gram+negative+sepsis&hl=en&ei=LSEpTPu_NMaAlAeNmY2ACA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CE0Q6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=cvp%20is%20decreased%20during%20gram%20negative%20sepsis&f=false

 

6

What change occurs from lying to standing position?

  1. a) Venous pressure inc
  2. b) Arterial pressure inc
  3. c) Sweating
  4. d) Cutaneous vasoconstriction
  5. e) ….

Ans;

A http://www.cvphysiology.com/Cardiac%20Function/CF017.htm

 

7

A simple senario of hurshspring disease

8

Which hepatitis dangerous in pregnancy

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

Ans;

e

9

A lady, who’s been deliverd in a remote village, presents with shock, septicemia, bleeding from venae sites.whats diagnosis

 

DIC

10,

Most common cause of pulmonary embolism?

  1. a) Heart failure
  2. b) Dvt
  3. c) Cancer lung
  4. d) Pneumonia
  5. e) …

ans;

B

11,

Regarding vit. D synthesis

  1. a) 1 hydroxylation ocurs in kidney
  2. b) 25 ocurs in kidney
  3. c) 1 ocurrs in liver
  4. d) 25 in lung
  5. e) Both in skin

Ans;

A http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitamin_D

12,

Treatment of erythroblastosisfetalis?

  1. a) Exchange transfusion with b +ve
  2. b) With b _ve
  3. c) Ab +ve
  4. d) Anti D
  5. e) …

ans;

 

 

 

 

13,

WHICH IS NOT SUPLIED BY OCULOMOTOR N.

  1. a) Medial rectus
  2. b) Lateral rectus
  3. c) Inf oblique
  4. d) Sup rectus
  5. e) Inf rectus

 

14,

 

About external juglar vein

  1. a) Formed by retromandibular and ant. Auricular v.
  2. b) Content of carotid triangle
  3. c) Pierces deep fascia behind sternocleidomastoid
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans;

c

 

15,

 

Cephalic vein

  1. a) Present in deltopectoral groove

 

16,

A lilsenario of cervical rib i, e weakness and paresthesia along ulnar nerv course

17,

A qs about CSF findings, which 1 true etc

 

18

Diagnosis of typhoid in 1st week

Ans… blood culture

 

19,

Most common cause of SUBACUTE BACTERIAL ENDOCARDITIS

  1. a) Staph aureus
  2. b) Sterp. Viridans
  3. c) Strep pneumonae
  4. d) Staph epidermiditis
  5. e) …

ans;

b

20,

 

Cause of gas gangrene (C. perferringensws not givn)

  1. a) C.botulinum
  2. b) C. C. ljungdahlii
  3. c) Tetanus toxin
  4. d) C. septicum
  5. e) …

 

ans;

d http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_gangrene

 

21,

Type of omental necrosis?

  1. a) Caseous
  2. b) Gangrene
  3. c) Fat
  4. d) Coagulative
  5. e) Fibrinoid

Ans;

C http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=c41BJkHrniEC&pg=PA25&dq=omental+fat+necrosis&hl=en&ei=8iopTKykIaWlsQaB9JzEBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CDYQ6AEwAzgK#v=onepage&q=omental%20fat%20necrosis&f=false

 

22,

Most of bicarbonate absorption ocurs in

  1. a) Proxial c. tube
  2. b) Distal c. tube
  3. c) Loop of henle
  4. d) Collecting duct
  5. e) ….

Ans;

A http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=pekX0WUKzMoC&pg=PA414&dq=bicarbonate+reabsorption&hl=en&ei=oCspTPu0CIO0lQftobD-Bw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCYQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=bicarbonate%20reabsorption&f=false

23,

There were 4_5 qs about aldosterone

 

24,

Stimulus for aldosterone release

  1. a) Hypernatremia
  2. b) Hypokalemia
  3. c) Hyperkalemia
  4. d) Alkalosis
  5. e) …

ans;

c

 

25,

Aldosterone causes

  1. a) Hypercalcemia
  2. b) Hyperkalemia
  3. b) Acidosis
  4. c) Hypernatremia
  5. d) …

ans;

c

 

 

26,

Dec aldosterone will lead to

  1. a) Hyponatremia

 

27,

ADH acts on

  1. a) Loop of henle
  2. b) Distal c. tube
  3. c) Collecting duct
  4. d) Bowman capsule

Ans

c

 

28,

For circardian rhythm optic nerve sends fibers to

  1. a) Optic chiasma
  2. b) Medial geniculate body
  3. c) Lateral geniculate body
  4. d) Suprachiasmatic n.
  5. e) Upraoptic n.

Ans;

D http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circadian_rhythm

 

 

29,

A person suffering from dehydration, which ion replacement is most important?

  1. a) Ca
  2. b) Mg
  3. c) Na
  4. d) K
  5. e) Cl

Ans;

C

 

30,

What to give to Incvitamen in diet

  1. a) Nuts
  2. b) Yougurt
  3. c) Egg
  4. d) Green vegetables
  5. e) Margarine (sumthin like it)

Ans;

D

 

31

Natural anticoagulant

  1. a) Heparin
  2. b) Warfarin
  3. c) Aspirin
  4. d) Plasminogen
  5. e) Fibrin

Ans;

D

 

32,

Endogenous pigment in chronic hemolysis

  1. a) Hemosiderin
  2. b) Lipofuscin
  3. c) Anthracotic pigment
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

Ans

A

 

 

33,

In a ward, at a children hospital, all the children there have some permanent disabilitythe parents of such children are suffering from

  1. a) Denial
  2. b) Anger
  3. c) Bargaining
  4. d) Depression
  5. e) Acceptance

 

34,

Square root of variance

  1. a) Mean
  2. b) Variation
  3. c) Standard deviation
  4. d) Median
  5. e) Acuracy

Ans

C

 

35,

Mean Inc with

  1. a) Inc in sample size
  2. b) Dec in sample size
  3. c) Inc in standard deviation
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans;

b http://www.stat.berkeley.edu/~stark/Java/Html/SampleDist.htm

 

36,

What is therapeutic index of a drug?

 

37,

Drug contraindicated in renal failure

  1. a) Amikacin
  2. b) Chloramphenicol
  3. c) Vancomycin
  4. d) Pencillin
  5. e) …

ans;

a

 

38,

Drug for hyperthyroidism in pregnancy

  1. a) Methimazolepropylthyrouracil
  2. b) Ppu
  3. c) Radioactive iodine
  4. d) Total thyrodectomy
  5. e) Ligol solution

Ans

B

 

39,

Which will not b present in a lung hamartoma (it wssenario of pulmonary hamartoma and qsws asked at the end of senario)

  1. a) Coin lesion on xray chest
  2. b) Mostly asymptomatic
  3. c) Mostly Discovered incidently
  4. d) Benign
  5. e) Cartilage in lesion area

Ans

E

 

40,

 

Difference BW hyperplasia and benign tumor

  1. a) Hyperplasia invades surrounding tissues
  2. b) Benign tumor metastasize to tissues
  3. c) Benign tumor shows aggressive growth
  4. d) Hyperplasia shows pleomorphisim
  5. e) Benign tumor is surrounded by capsule

Ans

E

 

41,

Atrophy means

  1. a) Dec in cell size

 

42,

Premalignant condition of oral cavity

  1. a) Erythroplakia
  2. b) Leukoplakia
  3. c) SCC
  4. d) Lichen planus
  5. e) …

ans

b

 

43,

A senario was about sturgewebber syndrome in which he gave neurological symptoms I,e seizures and convulsions then asked that what other symptom can be found in that child and answs GLUCOMA . Point to note that they did not talk about PORT WINE STAIN (birth mark) on face or forehead 

44,

Submucosal glands are present in

  1. a) Stomach
  2. b) Gall bladder
  3. c) Duodenum
  4. d) Small intestine
  5. e) Pancreas

Ans

C

 

 

45,

After gastrectomy what can happen

 

  1. a) Malabsoprtion
  2. b) Steatorhea
  3. c) Anemia
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans

c

 

46,

After gastrectomy B12 is not absorbed due to deficiency of

  1. a) Parietal cells
  2. b) Chief cells

Ans

A

47,

Gastroparesis treatment (last part1 me b tha)

  1. a) Metoclopramide

48,

Absorption of long chain fatty acids?

  1. a) Ileum

 

49,

Bile salts are absorbed where?

  1. a) Terminal ileum

 

50,

Bile acids are conjugated with which amino acid to form bile salts

  1. a) Taurine

 

51,

Which hormone Inc gastric contraction?

  1. A) GASTRIN
  2. B) CCK
  3. C) Secretin
  4. c) Gip

Ans

A

52,

Rupture of post wall of duodenal ulcer will damage

  1. a) Gastroduodenal artery

53

Left renal vein relation to aorta

  1. a) Ant
  2. b) Post

Ans

A

 

54,

Final common motor pathway

  1. a) Corticospinal tract
  2. b) Alpha motor neurons
  3. c) Upper motor neurons
  4. d) Cerebral cortex
  5. e) …

ans

b

 

55,

There was a qs about injury at T4,T8 level and dyaskd about wat will happen , choices were not straight forward e,gaskin sum tract lesion etcdts y notremeberd

56,

Stretch reflex maintains

  1. a) Muscle tone
  2. b) Balance
  3. c) Length
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans

c

 

57,

There was qs in which options were (forgot qs)

  1. a) Panciniancorpucles
  2. b) Messinerscorposccles
  3. c) Ruffinis end organs
  4. d) Golgi tendons
  5. e) ….

 

58,

Regarding pulmonary wedge pressure

  1. a) Called so cz measured by a wedge shaped catheter
  2. b) Usually bw 10-15 mmhg
  3. c) Measure of rit atrial pressure
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

 

ans

b

 

59,

During systole

  1. a) Both ventricles contract simultaneously
  2. b) 50% filling of ventricles occurs
  3. c) Blod flow inc in coronary arteries
  4. d) ..
  5. e) ..

ans

a

 

60,

Fastest conducting fibers in heart

  1. a) Purkinje

61,

Glomerular pressure inc due to

  1. a) Afferent constriction
  2. b) Efferent constriction

Ans

b

62,

A senario was about dijoxin toxicity

63,

Treatment of acute asthma

  1. a) Terbutaline

 

64,

Isoniazid side effects can be prevented by

  1. a) Pyridoxine

 

65,

Not a cause of cardiogenic shock

  1. a) Cardiac temponade
  2. b) Mi
  3. c) Arrythmias
  4. d) Hemorrhage
  5. e) Aortic dissection

Ans

d

 

66,

A pt with deformed nose, AFB +ve

  1. a) Leprosy

 

67,

Most imp point of exudative inflamation

  1. a) Sp gravity < 1.020 b) Neutrophils c) Protein >2g| dl
  2. d) .
  3. e) …

ans

c

 

68,

Monocytes

  1. a) Most abundant cells in circulation
  2. b) Do not go out of vessels
  3. c) Not phagocytic
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

 

69,

Tuberculous meningitis

  1. a) Inc lymphocytes in csf

 

70,

Bladder ca caused by

  1. a) Schistosomahaematobiam

 

71,

Which tumor does not hav bone metastasis?

  1. a) Thyroid
  2. b) Liver
  3. c) Lung
  4. d) Breast
  5. e) Kidney

Ans

b

 

72,

ESTROGEN OCPs can cause

  1. a) Breast ca
  2. b) Ovary ca
  3. c) Endometrial ca

Ans

a

 

73,

Residual vol.

  1. a) Amount of air left in the lung after a max exhalation

 

74,

Vital capacity

  1. a) After a max inspiration, max expired volume is vc

 

75,

Cardiac output

  1. a) Measured by fick principle

 

76,

Regarding sup parathyroid gland

  1. a) Located in close proximity to INF thyroid artery and recurrent laryngeal nerve at the level of cricothyroid junction. (Remembr that sup glands hv more constant position while INF r variable in position.that’s y dyaskd about sup glands location.its imp)

77,

Digastric triangle

  1. a) Bounded anteriorly ant. Belly of digastric, posteriorly by post. Belly

 

78,

Which is not covered by deep cervical fascia

  1. a) Thyroid
  2. b) Parotid
  3. c) Sternocleidomastoid
  4. d) Submandibular gland
  5. e) Sublingual

Ans

e

 

79,

Circumduction

  1. a) Combination of flexion, extension, aduction and abduction

 

80,

For surgery tibia should b aproached from medial side, why

  1. a) Dnt remember choices, sory

B)

C)

D)

 

 

81,

Micturation reflex centre is located in

  1. a) Brainstem (pontinemicturation centre). There s also a sacral micturation centre but it ws not in the choices

 

82,

Diagnosis of pneumothorax?

  1. a) Xray chest

 

83,

Approach to intercostal space for pleural effusion drainage

  1. a) Lower part of space (neurovascular bundle in upper part os SPACE but lower part of RIB)

 

84,

Pt having uppr respiratory tract INF, then chest pain that relieved by sitting up

  1. a) Pericarditis

 

85,

 

In nephron fluid which substance conc is higher than plasma

  1. a) Na
  2. b) Bicarbonate
  3. c) Glucose
  4. d) Urea
  5. e) Albumin

Ans

d

 

86,

 

Renal plasma flow is determined by

  1. a) PAH

 

87,

WHAT IS TRUE ABOUT UPPER HALF OF ANAL CANAL

  1. A) Options wr about epithelium, nerve sup, lymph, blood suply. Dnt remember exactly

 

88,

Jaundice, hepatitis, diarrhea 10days after bone marrow transplant

  1. a) Graft vs host disease

89

Erythroblastosisfetalis, type of hypersensitivity reaction?

  1. a) 2

 

90,

WHICH VACCINE IS NOT LIVE

  1. A) Measles
  2. B) Mumps
  3. C) Rubella
  4. D) Yellow fevr
  5. E) Tetanus

Ans

e

 

91,

Tissue for HLA typing (there were two same qs in each paper)

  1. a) Buccal mucosa
  2. b) Leukocytes
  3. c) Skin
  4. d) Bone marrow

Ans

b

 

92,

LP done at

  1. a) L4-L5 (l3-l4 also correct but it ws not in choices, thanks ALLAH Dy did NT gv both choices simultaneously 🙂

 

93,

Caudaequina

  1. a) Collection of nerve roots and rootlets

 

 

94

Pilocarpine is nicotinic

  1. a) Agoist
  2. b) Antagonist

 

95

Diagnosis of klinefeltrs syndrome

  1. a) Barr body

 

96

Which drug interers with warfarrin

  1. a) Cemetidine

 

97

Adverse effect of chlorpromazine

 

  1. a) Extrapyrimidal

 

98

Mechanism of action of captopril

  1. a) Ace inhibitor

 

99

Feature of ca

  1. a) Plomorphisim
  2. b) Nuclear ratio
  3. c) Hyperplasia
  4. d) Invasion

Ans

d

 

100

 

Most cancers hav which fillament in them

  1. a) Kerratin
  2. b) Desmin
  3. c) Vimentin
  4. d) Neurofibrilary
  5. e) …

ans

a

 

101

Paraneoplastic syndrome is associated with

  1. a) Ca breast
  2. b) Adenoca lung
  3. c) Small cell ca lung
  4. d) Ca prostate

Ans

C

 

 

102

Hepatitis b INF is monitored by

  1. a) Surface antigen
  2. b) Srface antibody
  3. c) Core antibody
  4. d) E antibody

 

103

 

Hepatitis A inf, which test to perform

  1. a) Hep A nd B VIRUS
  2. b) Bilirubin
  3. c) Sgpt
  4. d) Albumin

Ans

c

 

104

Which hormone inhibits insulin secretion?

  1. a) Secretin
  2. b) Cck
  3. c) Somatostatin
  4. d) Glucagan
  5. e) Vip

Ans

c

(As a general rule all git hormone stimulate insulin release and knwn as INCRETIN)

105

MOST IMP STRESS HORMONE (it was also in last part1)

  1. a) Epinephrine
  2. b) Insulin
  3. c) Growth
  4. d) Cortisol
  5. e) Acth

Ans

d

 

106

In Cushing syndrome

  1. a) Neutrophils are Inc, lymphocytes and eiosiniphils are Dec

107

A simple senario of graves disease

108

Whats pattern of antibodies in multiple myeloma (options were vry weird, nt exactly remembrd)

  1. a) They havigA, M, G in different ratios and %ages e, g

IgA 5gm, M 15gm, G 20gm

  1. b) IgM: igG S 1:20

 

109

HLA type in RA

  1. a) HLA DR4

110

ABSOLOUTE LYMPHOCYTOSIS NOT PRESENT IN

  1. a) Sle
  2. b) Inf. Mononeucleosis
  3. c) Walders (sumthin like that) granulomatosis
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans

a (nt sure)

 

111

 

Pt with arithritis, butterfly rash, photosensitivity (these symptoms wr in the form of a simple senario), WATS diagnosis

  1. a) SLE

 

112

Platelets contraindicated in

  1. a) Splenomegaly
  2. b) Acute immune thrombocytopenia
  3. c) Coagulopathy
  4. d) Dic

Ans

b

 

113

Water moves through

  1. a) Pores
  2. b) Membrane matrix
  3. c) Protein channels
  4. d) Fascilitateddifusion

Ans

A (water channels)

 

114

Fascilitated diffusion

  1. a) Passive transport trough protein channels or carierprotiens

 

115

Which factor strenthenpt doc relationship

  1. a) High professional skills
  2. b) High social skills
  3. c) Highly qualified
  4. d) Logical answers to qs
  5. e) Active listening

Ans

E

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:B-90RsYl_QIJ:www.racgp.org.au/afp/200512/200512robinson.pdf+active+listening+for+a+doctor&hl=en&gl=pk&pid=bl&srcid=ADGEEShL3aencNeNL6PcDL75akSth1myGNOsIBbWqXMO-BxP5X7QKVmiu16qKkAOUhwMcNerrFuT2x-kVNZ-Zz84Xr5Gy1K7AJJfrUhJoOWFb7PnEI52oZ3VXT9v3ZAKmA31w_Eh-Ea0&sig=AHIEtbTDPrtyezt44aYcvJMnrIDzau8oZw

 

116

 

Which is more aggressive (also in last part1)

  1. a) Basal cell ca
  2. b) Squmaous cell ca
  3. c) Melanoma

Ans

b

 

117

Nissel bodies are

  1. a) RER
  2. b) SER
  3. c) Mitichondria
  4. d) Golgi bodies

Ans

a

 

118

 

Greatest area of cerebral cortex is covered by

  1. a) Elbow
  2. b) Knee
  3. c) Thumb
  4. d) Shoulder
  5. e) Ankle

Ans

C

 

 

119

 

Deviation of tongue on protrusion, which N. is damaged

  1. a) Fascial
  2. b) Hypoglossal
  3. c) Submandibular
  4. d) Edengerwestphal
  5. e) …

ans

b

 

 

120

 

A pt with diastolic murmur in aortic area and colapsing pulse, diagnosis

  1. a) Aortic stenosis
  2. b) Mitral stenosis
  3. c) Aortic R.
  4. d) Mitral R
  5. e) …

ans

c

 

 

121

 

SUB-DURAL HEMATOMA CAUSE

  1. A) SUP CEREBRAL VEIN
  2. B) INF CEREBRAL VEIN
  3. C) ANT DIVISION OF MA
  4. D) Post. Division of MA

Ans

A

 

 

122

 

Csf absorbed by

  1. a) Arachnoid villi
  2. b) Choroid plexuses

Ans

A

 

 

123

Which is pierced during LP

  1. A) Dura matter

 

124

Inf spreads retroperitonealy, which will b infected

  1. a) Spleen
  2. b) Jejunum
  3. c) Transverse colon
  4. d) Descending colon
  5. e) …

ans

d

 

 

125

Ant pituitary loss will result in Dec in size of

  1. a) Zonaglomerulosa
  2. b) Zonafasiculata
  3. c) Parafolicular cells of thyroid
  4. d) Adrenal medulla
  5. e) …

ans

b

 

 

126

Factor Dec wound healing

  1. a) Vit c deficiency

 

127

How thrombocytes play role in thrombosis

  1. a) Sorry forgotn the choices

 

128

Accomoation reflex intact, light reflex absent. Damage to?

  1. a) Edengerwestphal n.
  2. b) Optic nerve
  3. c) Optic tract
  4. d) Optic chiasma
  5. e) Pretectal area

Ans

E

 

 

 

129

Part of portal system draining esophagus

  1. a) Azygous v.
  2. b) Hemiazygous
  3. c) Rit gastric
  4. d) Lft gastric

Ans

D http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=21e4wArL7hQC&pg=PA18&dq=portal+system+draining+esophagus+is&hl=en&ei=N7w0TNLEDKjonQefitGDBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCkQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

 

 

130

Bronchopulmonary segment

  1. a) Anatomical and functional unit iof lung

 

131

Temp set point is in

  1. a) Ant hypothalamus
  2. b) Post hypothalamus

 

132

Antibodies are produced by

  1. a) Plasma cells

 

133

Virulence of bacteria is associated with

  1. a) Dose
  2. b) Duration of exposure
  3. c) Toxin production
  4. d) Body resistence
  5. e) …

ans

c

 

 

134

For a blood donor what is not required (choices not well remembrd.actualydyaskd that which factor should not b there in a GENERAL HEALTHY DONOR)

  1. a) Age
  2. b) Sex
  3. c) Systemic disease

 

135

Which one is not a epithelium tumor

  1. a) Adenocarcinoma
  2. b) Sqca
  3. c) Liposarcoma

Ans

C

 

 

136

Which receptor r involvd in acid production

  1. a) H1
  2. b) H2
  3. c) Acetylcholine
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans

b

 

 

137

Which is present in slow wave sleep

  1. a) Dopa
  2. b) Acetylcholine
  3. c) Serotonin
  4. d) Norepinephrine
  5. e) …

ans

c and d

 

 

138

Hemibalismus due to damage to

  1. a) Subthalamic N.

 

139

A child having dyspnea when lyng down

  1. a) Retrosternal goiter

 

140

Best buffer of body

  1. a) Protein
  2. b) Hb
  3. c) Hco3
  4. d) Phosphate

Ans

C

 

 

141

Protein utilization is chekd by

  1. a) Urinary NO2
  2. b) Blood NO2

Ans

A

 

 

142

A pt has fluid loss, now his urine is concentrated. It’s due to

  1. a) Aldosterone
  2. b) Adh
  3. c) Acth
  4. d) Cortisol

Ans

B

 

 

143

Ph 7.4 po2 65 pco2 33 hco3 19

 

  1. a) Metabolic acidosis
  2. b) Metabolic alkalosis
  3. c) Compensated resp alkalosis
  4. d) Resp alkalosis

 

144

What happens on mountain aclimitization?

  1. a) Ventilation inc

 

145

Syphildignosis material taken from

  1. a) Blood
  2. b) Urine
  3. c) Semen
  4. d) Genital sores (lesion)
  5. e) Saliva

Ans

D

 

 

146

Best indicator of serum iron stores

  1. a) Serum iron
  2. b) Serum ferritin
  3. c) Hemosiderin
  4. d) TIBC

Ans

B

 

 

147

Why more oxygen goes to alveoli at apex than at base?

  1. a) Inc compliance
  2. b) Inc blood flow
  3. c) In v\q
  4. d) Inc pulmonary pressure

Ans

A

 

 

148

Urinary incontinence with overflow and excessive voiding, damage to (qsntremembrd well)

  1. a) S2, 3,4
  2. b) S2, 3
  3. c) L2, 4,s1

 

149

Hypospedias is due to defect in

  1. a) Urogenital tubercle
  2. b) Urogenital fold
  3. c) Urachus

Ans

B

 

 

150

Cephalic vein

  1. a) Begins in anatomical snuff box
  2. b) Lies lat. To radial a.
  3. c) Lat. To biceps
  4. d) Ends in axilla

Ans

C

 

 

151

Upper part of anal canal is

  1. a) Lined by stratified sqepi
  2. b) Drained by sup inguinal nodes
  3. c) Drained by inf rectal vein
  4. d) Sensitive to touch
  5. e) Sensitive to pain

 

152

 

Normal fetal heart rate

  1. a) 40…. 60
  2. b) 60…. 100
  3. c) 100…. 120
  4. d) 120…. 160
  5. e) 160…. 200

Ans

D

 

 

153

One qs was about CVP.about its inc or dec in specific condition

 

154

Inc in systemic filling preesure causes

  1. a) Inc venous return

 

155

 

Beta-blockers do not cause

  1. a) Inc renin
  2. b) Vasoconstriction
  3. c) Bronchiodilation
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

ans

a

 

156

 

Lidocaine

  1. a) Inc PR interval
  2. b) Dec AP
  3. c) Dec automaticity

Ans

A

 

 

 

157

 

A diabetic pt with BS 20mmole\l ,obese,nocomplication,its 1st visit to a doc. What sholdbe the treatment?

  1. a) Insulin
  2. b) Insulin + sulphonylurea
  3. c) Sulphonylurea
  4. d) Biguanides
  5. e) Biguanides +sulphonylurea

Ans

D

 

 

158

 

Pendulous knee jerk, cause

  1. a) Cerebellar lesion
  2. b) Upper motor neuron
  3. c) Lower motor neuron
  4. d) S2, 3,4

Ans

A

 

 

159

 

In which parasite the respiratory symptoms predominate?

  1. a) Ascaris
  2. b) Cystecercosis
  3. c) …
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

 

160

Diagnosis of H.influnzae meningitis

  1. a) Csf culture
  2. b) Blood culture
  3. c) Inc lymphocyte in csf
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

an

a

 

 

161

Antibody to TB bacteria is (dnt remember exact choices but they did ask regarding antibody against TB)

  1. a) Cell bound
  2. b) Membrane bound
  3. c) in plasma
  4. d) In saliva
  5. e) …

 

162

In which phase os cell dividion the chromosomes are arranged in chromatids

  1. a) Prophase
  2. b) Metaphase
  3. c) Anaphase
  4. d) Telophase

 

163

Atrial contraction coresponds to

  1. a) C wave
  2. b) P wave
  3. c) Qrs

 

 

164

 

Dorsal roots supply which musscles?

  1. a) Internal intercostal
  2. b) Externat intercostal
  3. c) Innermost intercostal
  4. d) Some back musscle

 

165

 

Internal spermatic fascia is derived from

  1. a) External oblique
  2. b) Internal oblique
  3. c) Transvesalis fascia
  4. d) Transversusabdominus

Ans

C

 

166

Inputs to cerebellum

  1. a) From vestibular system

 

167

Resolving power of lens

  1. a) That enables to see closely related subjetcsseperatly

 

168

Parasympathetic stimulation causes

  1. a) Ciliary muscle contraction

 

169

RTA, 1.5L blood loss, skin is calm and cold due to

  1. a) Vasoconstriction
  2. b) Vasodilation

 

170

 

Most common manifestation of septic pt

  1. a) Tachycardia
  2. b) Hypotension
  3. c) Inc GFR

Ans

B

 

 

171

 

Premalignant condition

  1. a) Basal cell nevus
  2. b) Dysplastic nevus syndrome

Ans

B

 

 

172

 

Tumor involving lymph vessels

  1. a) Angiosarcoma
  2. b) Cystic hygroma

Ans

B

 

 

173

A female having very high levels of prolactin, suffering from homonymous hemianopia. It’s due to

  1. a) Compression of optic nerve
  2. b) Damage to optic tract
  3. c) Damage to optic radiation
  4. d) Compression of upper part of optic chiasma
  5. e) Compression of oculomotor n.

Ans

D

 

 

174

 

What u find in primary hyperaldosteronism

  1. a) Inc k
  2. b) Dec k
  3. c) Hypotension
  4. d) Inc renin
  5. e) Inc angiotensin 2

Ans

B

 

 

175

Which take part in synthesis of aldosterone

  1. a) Angiotensin 1
  2. b) Angiotensin 2
  3. c) Cortisol
  4. d) …
  5. e) …

 

176

 

Inc k causes

  1. a) Inc aldosterone
  2. b) Inc ADH
  3. c) Dec aldosterone
  4. d) Dec ADH

 

177

HYDROCHLORTHIAZIDE CAUSES

  1. A) Inc k
  2. B) Incca
  3. C) Inc mg
  4. D) Incna

 

178

Hydropsfetalis occurs to RH –ve mother and RH +ve father. What type of hypersensitivity reaction occurred?

  1. a) 1
  2. b) 2
  3. c) 3
  4. d) 4
  5. e) 5

 

179

Blood supply of eye except cones and rods

  1. a) Central artery of retina

 

180

They gvsenario of klinefeltr and askd what u will find most common

  1. a) Gynecomastia

 

181

 

Aldosterone causes

  1. a) Hyperkalemia
  2. b) Hyponatremia
  3. c) Hypercalcemia
  4. d) Hypokalemia
  5. e) Acidosis

 

 

 







LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here