MCQs of Orthodontics

Q: Aspirin is a teratogen for:
a) Deft lip and palate.
b) Crouzen syndrome.
c) Apert’s syndrome.
d) Aaomegaly.
e) Hemlfacial mlcrosomla.
Ans: a

hidden-lakes-orthodontics-elastics-example

Q: Pierre-Robbins Syndrome is characterized by:
a) Large mandible and cleft palate.
b) Short maxilla and cleft palate.
c) Large maxilla and cleft palate.
d) Short mandible and cleft palate.
e) Short mid-facial region and cleft palate.
Ans: d

Q: Muscle Involved In totticollis Is:
a) Temporalis.
b) Lateral pterygold.
c) Medial pterygold.
d) Zygomaticus major.
e) Sternocleido-mastoid.
Ans: e

Q: Class II elastics are given from:
a) Upper canine to upper 1st molar.
b) Lower canine to lower 1st molar.
c) Upper canine to lower 1st molar.
d) Lower canine to upper 1st molar.
e) Between upper and lower incisors.
Ans: c

Q: Co-Cr shift is normal:
a) 1-2mm.
b) 2-3mm.
c) 3-4mm.
d) 3-5mm.
e) 4-5mm.
Ans: a

Q: Canine guided occlusion means:
a) Canine to canine contact on balancing side, no contact on working side.
b) Contact on incisors.
c) Three point contact.
d) Canine to canine contact on working and balancing side.
e) Canine to canine contact on working side, no contact on balancing side.
Ans: a

Q: RPE (evidence of mid sagital suture break) Is assessed by:
a) OPG.
b) Lateral cephalogram.
c) Upper occlusal radiograph.
d) Lower occlusal.
e) Peri-apical.
Ans: c

Q: Well aligned deciduous dentition Is an indication for.
a) Potential crowding.
b) Potential spacing.
c) Disto-occlusion.
d) Mesio-occlusion.
e) Well-aligned permanent teeth.
Ans: a

Q: Most commonly congenitally missing tooth is:
a) Upper lateral incisors.
b) Upper 1st premolar.
c) Upper central Incisor.
d) Lower lateral incisor.
e) Lower canines.
Ans: a

Q: Esthetic brackets are:
a) Metal brackets.
b) Steel brackets.
c) Ceramic brackets.
d) NiTi brackets.
e) Co-Cr brackets.
Ans: e

Q: Retention In removable appliances Is obtained by:
a) Z-spring.
b) Adams clasps.
c) Expansion screw.
d) Labial bow.
e) Retraction spring.
Ans: b

Page: 1/2

NEXT




One thought on “MCQs of Orthodontics”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *