MCQs of Orthodontics (2)

Q: ANB angle is used to assess:
a) Sagittal jaw discrepancy.
b) Vertical Jaw discdrepancy.
c) Soft tissue profile.
d) Dental pattern.
e) Crowding.
Ans: a

Q: Anterior Boltan ratio is:
a) 91.3%.
b) 100%.
c) 61.7%.
d) 82.3%.
e) 77.2%.
Ans: a

Q: Flush Terminal Plane means:
a) Distal surface of upper ‘c’ flushes with distal surface of lower ‘C.
b) Distal surface of upper ‘e’ flushes with distal surface of lower ‘e’. c) Mesial surface of upper ‘e’ flushes with distal surface of lower ‘e’. d) Distal surface of upper ‘e’ flushes with mescal surface of lower ‘e’. e) Mesial surface of upper d’ flushes with medial surface of loweed’. Ans: b

Q: Sunday bite is defined as:
a) Habitual forward posturing of mandible to Class 1.
b) Posturing of mandible to Class III due to a premature contact.
c) Posturing the mandible laterally to establish maximum cuspation In bilaterally narrow maxilla cases.
d) Posturing the mandible back to Class II, when actually in Class 1. e) Under closure of Jaw.
Ans: a

Q:Early loss of upper ‘a’ leads to anchorage loss of upper ls molar as: a) Mesial tipping, mesio-buccal rotation and distalisation.
b) Mesial tipping, mesio-palatal rotation and mesialization.
c) Distal tipping, mesa-palatal rotation and mesialization.
d) Distal tipping, mesio-palatal rotation and distalisation.
e) Mesial tipping, buccal flaring and mesialization.
Ans: b

Q: Extraction pattern for Class II surgical cases Is:
a) Upper 4’s only.
b) Lower 5’s only.
c) Lower 4’s only.
d) Lower canine.
e) Upper 4’s and lower 5’s.
Ans: c

Q: Dental compensation in skeletal Class III cases is:
a) Proclined lower incisors only.
b) Retroclined lower incisors.
c) Proclined lower and retroclined upper Incisors.
d) Retroclined lower and Proclined upper Incisors.
e) Proclined lower and Proclined upper Incisors.
Ans: d

Q: Optimal force for Bodily movement is:
a) 50-75 gm force per tooth.
b) Less than 50 gm force per tooth.
c) 15-25 gm force per tooth.
d) 200-400 gm force per tooth.
e) 75-125 gm force per tooth.
Ans: e

Q: In RPE activation is done:
a) Once weekly.
b) Twice weekly.
c) Twice daily.
d) Once monthly.
e) Twice monthly.
Ans: c

Q: Most ectoplcally erupted tooth is:
a) Upper 1st molar.
b) Upper canine.
c) Lower 2nd molar.
0) Lower incisor.
e) Lower 1st premolar.
Ans: a

Q: Prognathic profile Is seen in patients with:
a) Mandibular hypolasia.
b) Skeletal Class II malocclusion.
c) Skeletal Class RI malocclusion.
d) Pier-Robbins syndrome.
e) Stickler’s syndrome.
Ans: c

Q: Unfavorable mixed dentition analysis is an indication for:
a) Space maintenance and space regaining.
b) Space maintenance and space supervision.
c) Space regaining and gross discrepancy cases.
d) Space supervision and gross discrepancy cases.
e) Space maintenance.
Ans: d

Q: Excess in lower anterior Bolton Is an indication for:
a) Build up in upper anteriors.
b) Stripping in lower molars.
c) Stripping in lower premolars.
d) Stripping in upper anteriors.
e) Stripping in lower incisors or lower incisor extraction.
Ans: e

Q: Absolute anchorage:
a) Is provided by ankylosed teeth.
b) Is provided by implants.
c) Is also called Stationary Anchorage.
d) Means Zero Anchorage Loss.
e) Means Zero Anchorage Bum.
Ans: d

Q: Pseudo-Class III Is defined as:
a) Habitual forward posturing of mandible to Class 1.
b) Posturing of mandible to Class II due to a premature contact.
c) Posturing the mandible laterally to establish maximum cuspation in bilaterally narrow maxilla cases.
d) Posturing the mandible back to Class II, when actually in Class 1. e) Underciosure of mouth.
Ans: b

Q: Bite of accommodation means:
a) Habitual forward posturing of mandible to Class 1.
b) Posturing of mandible to Class III due to a premature contact.
c) Posturing the mandible laterally to establish maximum cuspation in bilaterally narrow maxilla cases.
d) Posturing the mandible back to Class II, when actually In Class I.
e) Underciosure of mouth.
Ans: c

Q: Method of Intra-oral anchorage reinforcement Is:
a) Headgear.
b) Face mask.
c) Chin cup.
d) Nance appliance.
e) Reverse Pull Headgear.
Ans: d

Q: Mesiodens Is a supernumerary tooth:
a) Between central incisor and lateral Incisor.
b) Between central Incisors.
c) Extra canine.
d) Extra pre-molar.
e) Extra-molar.
Ans: b

Q: Tissue borne RPE appliance is:
a) Hyrax appliance.
b) Hass appliance.
c) Quadhelix.
d) NiTi expander.
e) Spring Jet.
Ans: b

Page: 2/3

NEXT