MCQs of Ophthalmology

MCQs of Ophthalmology

EYE MCQ’S

 

1.Which protein of lens protect retina from UV light
a. alpha crystallin
b. Beta and gamma crystalline
c. taxon specific crystalline
d. MIP

Ans is C

  1. What is the shortest duration of cataract surgery that has resulted in photic maculopathy?
    a. 5 minutes.
    b. 20 minutes.
    c. 55 minutes.
    d. 75 minutes.
    e. 90 minutes.

Ans is C

3.Potential side effects of topical prostaglandins or their analogs include each of the following except:
a. bradycardia.
b. red eye.
c. iris hyperpigmentation.
d. eczema.
e. superficial punctate keratitis (SPK).

Ans is A

  1. Cigarette smoking has been most strongly associated with which manifestation of age-related macular degeneration?
    a. hard drusen.
    b. soft drusen.
    c. focal retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) hyperplasia.
    d. choroidal neovascularization.
    e. geographic atrophy.

Ans is D

  1. Which one of the following agents presents the lowest risk of corneal or conjunctival toxicity as a preoperative antiseptic?
    a. chlorhexidine gluconate 4% (Hibiclens).
    b. povidone-iodine solution 5%.
    c. hydrogen peroxide 100%.
    d. benzalkonium chloride 100%.
    e. silver nitrate 1%.

Ans is B

  1. When should a patient with newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes undergo an initial screening ophthalmic examination?
    a. immediately.
    b. 1 year later.
    c. 2 years later.
    d. 3 years later.
    e. 5 years later

Ans is A

  1. Which of the following cataract types is most often associated with lower educational levels?
    a. nuclear.
    b. cortical.
    c. posterior subcapsular.
    d. b. and c.
    e. a., b., and c.

Ans is E

  1. Which of the following cataract types is most often associated with ultraviolet light exposures?
    a. nuclear.
    b. cortical.
    c. posterior subcapsular.
    d. b. and c.
    e. a., b., and c.

Ans is B

  1. Which of the following cataract types is most often associated with diabetes mellitus?
    a. nuclear.
    b. cortical.
    c. posterior subcapsular.
    d. b. and c.
    e. a., b., and c

Ans is D

  1. Which of the following cataract types is most clearly associated with cigarette smoking?
    a. nuclear.
    b. cortical.
    c. posterior subcapsular.
    d. b. and c.
    e. a., b., and c.

Ans is A

  1. Which of the following cataract types is most often associated with steroid use?
    a. nuclear.
    b. cortical.
    c. posterior subcapsular.
    d. b. and c.
    e. a., b., and c.

Ans is C

  1. Which type of organ transplantation procedure is most likely to be complicated by disseminated opportunistic fungal infection, including endophthalmitis?
    a. liver transplantation.
    b. kidney transplantation.
    c. pancreas transplantation.
    d. heart transplantation.
    e. lung transplantation

Ans is A

  1. Approximately what percentage of patients with newly diagnosed essential hypertension will remain well controlled on one antihypertensive agent?
    a. 10%.
    b. 25%.
    c. 50%.
    d. 67%.
    e. 75%.

Ans is C

  1. Pregnancy may aggravate each of the following conditions except:
    a. Graves’ disease.
    b. pituitary adenoma.
    c. meningioma.
    d. myasthenia gravis.
    e. diabetic retinopathy

Ans is D

  1. The risk of progression to proliferative diabetic retinopathy in a patient who is pregnant who has no or mild nonproliferative diabetic retinopathy before pregnancy is approximately:
    a. 0%.
    b. 0.2%.
    c. 1%.
    d. 5%.
    e. 10%.

Ans is D

  1. The first retinal cells to differentiate a recognizable level are:
    a. photoreceptor cells.
    b. bipolar cells.
    c. ganglion cells.
    d. Müller’s cells.
    e. horizontal cells

Ans is C

  1. Which one of the following about photoreceptors is false?
    a. Tight junctions between photoreceptors and the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) help maintain apposition between these layers.
    b. The major protein isolated from rod outer segments is rhodopsin.
    c. The chromophore for all the visual pigments is 11-cis-retinaldehyde.
    d. Differences in spectral absorption are due to different interactions between the chromophore and the protein (opsin) to which it is bound.
    e. The four visual pigment proteins have considerable sequence homology, implying a common ancestry.

Ans is A

  1. The suspensory ligament of the globe is also known as:
    a. Whitnall’s ligament.
    b. Lockwood’s ligament.
    c. levator aponeurosis.
    d. capsulopalpebral fascia.
    e. lateral rectus check ligament.

Ans is B

  1. In general, the last muscle to be rendered akinetic with a retrobulbar anesthetic block is the:
    a. superior rectus.
    b. superior oblique.
    c. inferior rectus.
    d. inferior oblique.
    e. levator palpebrae superioris.

Ans is B

  1. Which is the only extraocular muscle typically supplied by one anterior ciliary artery?
    a. superior rectus.
    b. medial rectus.
    c. inferior rectus.
    d. lateral rectus.
    e. superior oblique

Ans is D

  1. Which of the following structures is not transmitted within the superior orbital fissure?
    a. superior ophthalmic vein.
    b. superior division of the third cranial nerve.
    c. ophthalmic artery.
    d. inferior division of the third cranial nerve.
    e. fourth cranial nerve.

Ans is C

  1. With which of the following nerves does parasympathetic innervation to the iris sphincter travel?
    a. nerve to the levator palpebrae superioris.
    b. nerve to the inferior oblique.
    c. nerve to the superior rectus.
    d. nerve to the superior oblique.
    e. long ciliary nerves.

Ans is B

  1. Which one of the following statements about the genetics of aniridia is true?
    a. The autosomal-dominant form is the only form to feature aniridia with no other ocular abnormalities.
    b. The aniridia associated with Wilms’ tumor is most often inherited.
    c. Aniridia is usually sporadic.
    d. When confronted with a patient with newly diagnosed aniridia, an ophthalmologist should undertake a careful examination of the patient’s family members.
    e. Most cases of aniridia are unilateral.

Ans is D

  1. From the following list, select the racial predilection that is incorrect:
    a. Riley-Day syndrome: Ashkenazi Jews.
    b. Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency: Mediterraneans.
    c. Oguchi disease: Chinese.
    d. sickle cell hemoglobinopathy: African Americans.
    e. diabetes mellitus, type 2: Pima Indians.

Ans is C

  1. In Marfan’s syndrome, the presence of ectopia lentis, arachnodactyly, aortic aneurysm, and tall habitus are examples of genetic:
    a. penetrance.
    b. variable expressivity.
    c. pleomorphism.
    d. phenocopying.
    e. pleiotropism.

Ans is E

  1. Partial pressure of oxygen in aqueous humor is :
    A. 40mmHg
    B. 55mmHg
    C. 75mmHg
    D. 85mmHg
    E. 100mmHg

Ans is B

 




 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *