Complete BCQs of FCPS Part 1 Medicine, Surgery and Gynae & Obs from 2003 to 2013

Surgery Nov 7, 2013
1. A Female during delivery loses blood and requires blood. Her blood sample is reactive blood agglutinates with anti-sera B and anti-sera D. which blood is suitable for transfusion.
A. A+
B. B RH Positive
C. O +
D. AB +
E. .
2. arches over left lung root.
A. Thoracic duct
B. Arch of aorta
C. Azygos vein
D. .
E. .
3. Patient IVC is blocked just above the emergence of azygos vein, where blood will divert.
A. Right gastric artery
B. Hepatic vein??
C. Hepatic artery
D. Umbilical artery
E. Splenic artery
F. abdominal veins
4. Internal Jugular vein is related
A. Anterior to Carotid artery
B. Medially to Carotid Artery
C. Laterally to Carotid artery
D. Posteriorly to Carotid artery
E. Internal Carotid Artery posteriorly

5. Rapid adaptation receptors
A. Free nerve endings
B. Meckels disk
C. Pacinian corpuscles
D. Ruffini’s corpuscles
E. barorecceptors
6. Hyper-magnesaemia causes
A. Hyperreflexia
B. Dec acetylcholine uptake
C. Increase acetylcholine release
D. .https://www.facebook.com/FCPS.Q.BANK
E. .
7. Best example against single organ?
A. Hashimoto thyroiditis
B. PAN
C. SLE
D. RA
E. .
8. Hormone required for brain development
A. Thyroid hormone
B. Growth hormone
C. Cortisol
D. Androgen
E. Insulin
9. Ketamine used in repeated burn dressings because
A. It does not cause hypotension
B. Causes profound analgesia
C. It can be given IV
D. It does not causes addiction
E. It’s not narcotic
10. Hanging causes death by
A. Fracture of odontoid process
B. Fracture of atlas
C. .
D. .
E. .
11. Mechanism of action of propylthiouracil
A. Inhibition Iodine pump
B. Blocks the synthesis of thyroid hormone.
C. Blocks the synthesis of thyroglobulin.
D. Inhibits hormone release
E. Decreases TSH
12. Last thing to be returned normal after losing a litter of blood
A. Heart rate
B. Blood pressure
C. Cardiac contractility??
D. RBC in peripheral smear
E. Pulse pressure
F. Volume
13. Antibodies are produced by
A. Lymphocytes
B. Plasma cells
C. T-Cells
D. Neutrophils
E. Endothelium
14. 15 year old male had history of right iliac fossa pain for 18 hours and was operated for appendicitis, histopathology will show which cell
A. Lymphocytes
B. Macrophages
C. Neutrophils
D. .
E.
15. Which of congenital malformation is most common
A. ASD
B. VSD
C. TS
D. .https://www.facebook.com/FCPS.Q.BANK
E. .
16. Male with Trans-mural infarction died suddenly in washroom after 8 days.
A. Atrial fibrillation
B. Ventricular Fibrillation
C. Cardiac Tamponade
D. Thromboembolism
E. Pulmonary oedema
17. After trauma Female with sudden acute chest pain, Dyspnoea, haemoptysis and shock and then death.
A. Fat embolism
B. Air Embolism
C. Pneumonia
D. .
E. .

18. G1P2 female after delivery develops sudden chest pain and difficulty in breathing and haemoptysis, ECG shows S1 Q3 T3 pattern which is most appropriate test.
A. LDH
B. SGO?PT
C. X-Ray
D. CPK
E. gallium scan
19. In complete Glucose metabolism number of ATP
A. 30
B. 32
C. 36
D. 44
E. 48
20. Male breathing with Tidal volume 500ml and RR of 10/m what will be the volume.
A. 1000
B. 3500
C. 3000
D. 4800
E. 5000
21. After forced expiration residual volume will be
A. 500
B. 1000
C. 1200
D. 2400
E. ?? volume remaining in the lungs after forced expiration.
22. A female with regular cycle of 21 to 23 days what will be the ovulation days
A. 12 – 14
B. 14 – 18
C. 7 – 9
D. 10-12
E. .
23. A 46 year old farmer with history of discharging sinus on foot, smear shows red granule and filaments 1-3 microns, which is most appropriate
A. Actinomyces
B. Corynebacterium
C. Medurula mycetoma
D. Actinomyces pellettieri
E. .
24. 15 year Gardner with history of chest pain, no other symptoms, X-Ray was done which showed Round mass which is calcified
A. Aspergillosis
B. Tuberculosis
C. Sarcoidosis
D. Hydatid cyst
E. .
25. Young boy with 3 week history of facial weakness and nasopharyngeal sinusitis, on examination bilateral facial weakness, with drooling on mouth
A. H. Influenzae
B. Corynebacterium
C. .
D. .
E. .
26. Patient with defect in lumen of allantois
A. Meckel’s diverticulum
B. Umbilical Sinus/fistula?
C. Urachal Fistula
D. Urachal Cyst
E. Urachal Sinus
27. A 59 female Non-Insulin dependent diabetes and HTN on antihypertensive brought to the emergency with semi collapsed state, K+ is 6.1 what is the cause?
A. ARF
B. CRF
C. Diuretics
D. Heart Failure?
E. .
28. Male brought to the ER with critical condition, ABGs showed PH 7.25 PCO2 65 and HCO3 24.
A. Acute Respiratory Acidosis
B. Respiratory alkalosis
C. Partially Compensated Respiratory Acidosis
D. Partially Compensated Respiratory Alkalosis
E. Respiratory and metabolic Acidosis
29. Which of tumours does not metastasize
A. Basal cell carcinoma
B. Squamous cell carcinoma
C. Breast Carcinoma
D. Bronchial Carcinoma
E. neuroblastoma
F. RCC?
30. Common peroneal nerve is related to
A. Biceps femoris medially
B. Biceps femoris laterally
C. .
D. .
E. .
31. Drug that is contraindicated in Intracranial HTN
A. Ketamine
B. Thiopental
C. Fentanyl
D. Midazolam
E. .
32. A healthy man with severe dehydration can be differentiated from SIADH
A. Plasma osmolarity
B. Urine Osmolarity
C. ADH Level
D. Free Water Clearance
E. Corticopapillary Osmotic Gradient
33. A patient had resection of terminal ileum, what will result
A. Decreased Amino acid absorption
B. Increased water content in stool
C. Increased enterohepatic circulation
D. decreased absorption of iron
E. .
34. A sharp object touches the foot patient withdraws.
A. Multisynaptic reflex
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
35. Ejaculatory duct opens at
A. Prostatic urethra
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
36. Regarding renal tubular absorption which of the following is passively absorbed.
A. Na
B. Cl
C. Urea
D. Ca
E. Glucose
F. NH3?
37. Regarding sarcoplasm of muscle fibre is between
A. Two Z-Lines
B. Transverse tubules
C. H-Band
D. A-Band
E. .
38. Young male comes to you with the history of problem in erection and is embarrassed by his enlarged breasts.
A. Prolactinoma
B. Mineralocorticoid tumour???
C. Increased CRH
D. Increased gonadotrophic hormones.
E. .
39. Type 2 heart Block
A. Distorted ECG Complexes
B. Atrial rate is greater than ventricles
C. ventricular rate is greater than atria
D. .
E. .
40. Nerve supply of dorsum of hand just near thumb
A. Median nerve
B. Radial nerve
C. Axillary nerve
D. .
E. .
41. Cystic artery is branch of
A. Gastroduodenal
B. Left gastroepiploic
C. Right hepatic
D. .
E. .
42. How much pressure is required for the opening of aortic valve?
A. 50
B. 100
C. 60
D. 80
E. .
43. True regarding Trigeminal ganglia
A. Completely covered by Dura
B. Anterior portion lies in trigeminal canal
C. Is lies beside cavernous sinus
D. Has branches from anterior and posterior parts
E. .
44. Fastest conduction in
A. A alpha
B. A beta
C. A delta
D. B Fibres
E. C Fibres
45. Isthmus of thyroid gland lies at
A. Thyroid cartilage
B. C2-C3-C4 tracheal ring
C. Above Cricoid
D. C4-C5
E. .
46. Phonation is produced by
A. Vocal cords
B. Folds of vocal cords
C. vibration of vocal cords
D. .
E. .
47. Pharyngeal part of Deglutition
A. Voluntary
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
48. Foramen cecum represents embryological structure.
A. Thyroid
B. Thymus
C. .
D. .
E. .
49. AFP is raised in
A. HCC
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
50. Patient presented with inappropriate Speech
A. Boca’s
B. Wernicke
C. .
D. .
E. .
51. Amoebic liver abscess test done to diagnose
A. X-Ray
B. CT
C. IHA
D. Amoeba in stool
E. .
52. Trauma to Pterion will cause bleeding of
A. Middle meningeal artery
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
53. Female with cholelithiasis which enzyme
A. AST
B. ALT
C. Alkaline Phosphatase
D. GGT
E. .
54. Increased GFR is caused by
A. Decreased arterial pressure
B. Increase thickness of glomerular membrane
C. Aldosterone?
D. Decreased Oncotic pressure.
E. decreased glomerular pressure
55. HIV+ patient surgery done then which antiseptic to use after surgery to clean floor
A. 1% hypochlorite
B. 4% hypochlorite
C. Glutaraldehyde
D. Soap and water
E. Water
56. superficial incision in Submandibular gland surgery will cause damage to
A. Lingual nerve
B. Hypoglossal nerve
C. .
D. .
E. .
??The marginal mandibular nerve
57. Patient having progressive facial weakness for 3 months and hemiplegia lesion is in. He is also with intention tremors
A. Pons
B. Cerebrum??
C. Supranuclear
D. Cerebello-Pontine Angle
E. .
58. Which amino acid is essential
A. Phenylalanine.
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
59. Renal flow is measured by.
A. Inulin

B. Para aminohippurate
C. Glucose
D. Na
E. .
60. Gustatory sweating is caused by.
A. superficial parotid gland surgery
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
61. Regarding facial nerve
A. .
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
62. Heparin action on DVT, it prevents
A. Embolization
B. Organization
C. Propagation
D. .
E. .
63. Which of the following is primary cartilaginous joint.
A. Costochondral
B. Symphysis pubis
C. Sutures of skull
D. .
E. .
64. Boy with lymphadenopathy painless, biopsy large cells with multiple mitoses, appropriate diagnosis by
A. Lymphocytosis on peripheral smear
B. Immunohistochemistry of leukocytes
C. .
D. .
E. .
65. Female with fever, malaise enlarged cervical lymph nodes biopsy reveals granulomatous lesions, appropriate diagnosis
A. Chest X-Ray
B. AFB demonstration
C. .
D. .
E. .
66. Person from sibbi Balochistan with history of fever, anorexia and fly bite, and examination showed hepatosplenomegaly, lymphadenopathy.
A. Kala-azar
B. Malaria
C. Loiasis
D. .
E. .
67. Lymphoma with cervical enlargement and splenic involvement stage.
A. Stage I
B. Stage IIa
C. Stage IIb
D. Stage III
E. Stage IV
68. Regarding spleen
A. Related to Rib 5 and 6
B. Related to left colic flexure in lower pole
C. Developed from ventral mesentery
D. .
E. .
69. flexor sheath of thumb contains
A. flexor pollicis longus
B. Flexor pollicis longus and abductor pollicis longus?
C. Flexor pollicis brevis
D. Flexor pollicis longus
E. Flexor pollicis longus, synovial membrane and valla something….???
70. truncal vagotomy causes
A. decreased motility
B. decreased acid secretion
C. decreased pepsin secretion
D. .
E. .
71. Histopathology grade of poorly differentiated tumour
A. 25% undifferentiated
B. 25 – 50 % undifferentiated
C. 50 – 75 % undifferentiated
D. More than 75 % undifferentiated
E. .
72. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura which of the following is prolonged
A. aPTT
B. PT
C. BT
D. CT
E. Thrombin time
73. Factor IX is not available what next best choice is.
A. Cryoprecipitate
B. FFP
C. Platelets
D. Whole Blood
E. .
74. Factor VIII is not available what next best choice is.
A. Cryoprecipitate
B. Platelets
C. Whole Blood
D. PCV
E. FFP
75. Epiploic Appendages are on
A. Duodenum
B. Ileum
C. Jejunum
D. Sigmoid colon
E. Stomach
76. Female after delivery has developed sepsis and DIC which test is NOT appropriate
A. Fibrin degrading products
B. Bleeding time
C. clotting time
D. .
E. .
77. Which of the following is predisposing oral condition of mouth for malignancy
A. Leukoplakia
B. Erythroplakia
C. lichen planus
D. .
E. .
78. Oestrogen containing pills are associated with
A. Breast cancer.
B. Thromboembolism
C. .
D. .
E. .
79. Female with right ovarian fibrosis, surgery is done which artery is most likely to be damaged.
A. External iliac
B. Internal iliac
C. Uterine artery
D. .
E. .
80. Testicular tumour will first drain to
A. External iliac nodes
B. Internal iliac nodes
C. Para aortic nodes
D. .
E. .
81. Regarding pempaniform plexus
A. In inguinal canal
B. Liver
C. Spleen
D. Kidney
E.
82. Hernia medial to inferior epigastric artery.
A. Indirect
B. Direct
C. Femoral
D. .
E. .
83. Regarding kidney
A. Kidney and surrounding fat covered by gerota fascia
B. Gleason’s capsule
C. Peritoneum
D. .
E. .
84. Spinal cord anteriorly attached to
A. Alar ligament
B. Filum terminale
C. .
D. .
E. .
85. Regarding spironolactone
A. IV dose 100 mg
B. Is steroid
C. .
D. .
E. .
86. Which of the following disease in pregnancy will cause congenital cataract
A. Measles
B. Rubella during pregnancy
C. .
D. .
E. .
87. If there is a tumour in the right superior lobar bronchus the Bronchopulmonary segment most likely to be collapsed would be:
A. Apical superior
B. Anterior Basal
C. Medial Basal
D. Middle lateral
E. Superior Basal
88. Bronchogenic carcinoma
A. Smoking
B. Asbestosis
C. .
D. .
E. .
89. 1 year boy with anaemia showing microcytic cells, failure thrive, elder brother regular blood transfusion
A. Haemophilia
B. Sickle cell anaemia
C. Thalassemia
D. .
E. .
90. Two brothers having haemophilia and but sister does not have what is inheritance
A. Autosomal Dominant
B. Autosomal Recessive
C. X-Linked Dominant
D. X-Linked Recessive
E. .
91. Left circumflex artery supplies
A. .
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
92. Diabetic Ketoacidosis patient managed but dies, infection
A. Mucur
B. Pseudomonas
C. TB
D. .
E. .
93. Patient developed SCC of bladder 8 years back had granulomatous appearance of bladder biopsy.
A. Schistosoma
B. Tuberculosis
C. Bladder stone
D. Nitrosamines
E. .
94. Vein of heart which itself converts to coronary sinus.
A. Great cardiac vein
B. Middle cardiac vein
C. .
D. .
E. .
95. Female with high grade fever, anaemia and haematuria
A. P. falciparum
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
96. Corpus Striatum
A. Amygdaloidal nucleus + Globus Pallidus
B. Caudate nucleus + Globus pallidus
C. Amygdaloidal Nucleus + Lentiform Nucleus
D. Amygdaloidal Nucleus + Putamen
E. Caudate Nucleus + Putamen
97. Most common intracellular buffer
A. HCO3
B. Haemoglobin
C. PO4
D. Na
E. Protein
98. Oxygen binding protein in muscle
A. Myoglobin
B. haemoglobin
C. troponin
D. tropomyosin
E. actin
99. An Osmotic Diuresis results from
A. Mannitol
B. Aldosterone
C. Furosemide
D. Hyperinsulinism
E. Ingestion of Alcohol
100. Pharmacodynamics Drug-Drug interaction
A. Thiazide and lithium
B. Morphine and naloxone
C. Procaine and Adrenaline
D. Phenobarbital and warfarin??
E. .
101. Pus that accumulates in boils or abscess is mainly composed of
A. Dead bacteria
B. Dead Neutrophils
C. Exudate
D. Monocytes
E. .
102. Basic drug binds to
A. Albumin
B. Iron
C. Blood Cells
D. A1 Glycoprotein
E. Protein
103. Chromosome lines in centre in
A. Metaphase
B. Prophase
C. Anaphase
D. Telophase
E. Prometaphase
104. Signs of Apoptosis
A. Karyolysis
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .shrinkage
105. Male presents with Stoney dull percussion on right sided of chest what is the cause
A. Pleural effusion.
B. Pneumonia
C. Thickened parietal Pleura
D. Pneumothorax
E. .
106. Male died after adenocarcinoma, autopsy showed thousands of polyps in colon, type of polys.
A. Adenomatous
B. Hyperplastic
C. Hamartomatous
D. Metaplastic
E.
107. Which of the following is blood supply of head of femur
A. Medial circumflex humeral
B. Lateral circumflex humeral
C. Obturator
D. Nutrient
E. .
108. Flexor of knee (except)
A. Sartorius
B. Gastrocnemius
C. Adductor Magnus
D. Biceps femoris
E. .
109. Major Breast lymph nodes, to parallel???
A. Along Axillary vessels apical nodes.
B. Along intercostal vessels to posterior thoracic node,
C. Along internal thoracic to internal thoracic nodes???
D. .
E. .
110. Biopsy of tissue shows Lymphoid tissue with stratified squamous epithelium
A. Palatine tonsils
B. Lymph nodes
C. Peyer’s patches
D. Thymus
E. .
111. Basophilia is caused by
A. Nucleus
B. Ribosomes
C. Cytoplasm
D. Endoplasmic reticulum
E. .
112. Regarding spinal nerves
A. Exit from intervertebral foramen
B. Derived from neural crest only
C. Ventral horn contains ganglion
D. Motor supply from dorsal root
E. .
113. A 25 years old Female having complains of dysphagia, and weakness labs show hb=6.2 mg/dl MCV=68 fl and target cells in peripheral film, what is the diagnosis
A. Iron deficiency anaemia
B. Anaemia of chronic disease
C. Thalassemia
D. .
E. .
114. Cervical cancer increased risk in
A. Chronic irritation
B. IUCD
C. HPV
D. .
E. .
115. Female with Cushing disease came for investigations, her cortisol level is <1 what is most important question to ask
A. Having Headache
B. Taking any steroid
C. .
D. .
E. .
116. Patient with CRF on dialysis with anaemia what should be given
A. Erythropoietin
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
117. Regarding trachea
A. Gaps in the C-shaped Cartilage rings lie anteriorly
B. Total length of trachea is 15 cm
C. It commences at lower border of cricoid
D. It is attached to the upper margin of cricoid cartilage
E. Recurrent laryngeal nerve lie anteriorly
118. Painful defecation nerve supply
A. Pudendal nerve
B. .
C. .
D. .
E. .
119. Boy with high grade fever and tender abdomen, X-Ray shows pneumoperitoneum, before surgery antibiotic should be given
A. Cefotaxime?
B. Gentamycin
C. Augmentin
D. .
E. .
120. Patient with C. Botulinum food poisoning, characteristic feature will be
A. Diarrhoea
B. Vomiting
C. Flaccid paralysis of respiratory muscles
D. Convulsions
E. .
121. Following muscle does not attach to humerus
A. Pectoralis major
B. Pectoralis minor
C. Teres minor
D. Subscapularis
E. Supraspinatus
122. Patient with Tobacco chewing showing ulcer on inner lip margin which is indurated and pale is
A. Squamous cell carcinoma
B. Basal cell carcinoma
C. Melanoma
D. .
E. .
123. Medial longitudinal arch pillar
A. Talus
B. Calcaneus
C. Navicular
D. .
E. .
124. Structures posterior to medial malleolus except.
A. Tibial nerve
B. Post tibial artery
C. Flexor hallucis longus
D. Flexor hallucis brevis
E. Tibialis anterior
125. Ribosomes
A. Site of protein synthesis
B. Attached with ER and synthesize cytoplasmic protein
C. Present in cytoplasm and synthesize protein
D. Synthesize messenger RNA
E. .
126. Sarcomere lies between
A. Z disc
B. H lines
C. M lines
D. .
E. .
127. Disease not transmitted by Blood Transfusion?
A. Hepatitis A
B. CMV
C. EBV
D. .
E. .
128. Disease transmitted by blood?
A. Hepatitis B
B. Salmonella
C. Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
D. Vibrio Cholera
E. .
129. Philadelphia chromosomes
A. CML
B. ALL
C. Hodgkin’s lymphoma
D. AML
E. .
130. A young boy deteriorated drastically 2 hours after tonsillectomy. He has tachycardia and hypotension. Most likely pathogenesis is?
A. Anaphylaxis shock
B. Cardiogenic Shock
C. Hypovolemic Shock
D. Septic Shock
E. Traumatic Shock
131. Regarding thyroid Gland
A. Comprises of acini drained by collecting ducts
B. Epithelium changes its shape depending on the stage of activity
C. Has parathyroid glands lying on anterolateral surface
D. .
E. .
132. Regarding arterial supply of heart all statements are true except that
A. left Coronary Artery is larger than Right Coronary Artery
B. Right Coronary artery arises from anterior aortic sinus
C. Left Coronary Artery is the first branch of arch of aorta
D. Right Coronary Artery supplies both ventricles
E. Interventricular septum is supplied by left coronary artery
133. Most fatal type of pulmonary embolism that causes extensive pulmonary necrosis, shock and then death
A. Fat Embolism
B. Thromboembolism
C. Air Embolism
D. Amniotic Embolism
E. .
134. Free Nerve endings
A. are non-encapsulated receptors
B. Are found in voluntary muscles
C. Are a type of special visceral enteroreceptor
D. Are not present in the epidermis of skin
E. Detect only pain
135. Renal cell Carcinoma Metastasis by
A. Renal Arteries
B. Renal Veins
C. Lymphatic
D. .
E. .
136. Autonomic Fibres are
A. A Alpha fibres
B. A Beta Fibres
C. A gamma Fibres
D. B Fibres
E. C Fibres
137. Regarding Information care session what is appropriate?
A. Myths regarding disease of patient are cleared
B. Updated information regarding the disease and its treatment advancements are communicated
C. Friends of patient are questioned about patients conditions
D. .
E. .
138. When is confidentiality of patient breached
A. Patient dies
B. Insurance Purposes
C. Psychiatric Illness
D. .
E. .
139. Most commonly hypertrophy occurs in
A. Skeletal muscles
B. Thyroid Gland.
C. Ovaries
D. Breast
E. Testis
140. After road traffic accident patient is suffering from memory loss, which part of brain is involved
A. Hippocampus
B. Parietal Lobe
C. Temporal Lobe
D. .
E. .
141. A female had bilateral silicon breast implant placements, now she has arrived with inflammation, which cells will be demonstrated?
A. Lymphocytes
B. Giant Cells
C. Plasma cells
D. Neutrophils
E. Eosinophil
142. Vomiting centre is located in
A. Medulla Oblongata
B. Cerebral Cortex
C. Cervical Spinal cord
D. Internal capsule
E. Hypothalamus
143. which of the following is NOT associated with hormonal secretion
A. Chondrosarcoma
B. Teratoma
C. Bronchiogenic Carcinoma
D. ArrhinoBlastoma
E. Small Cell Carcinoma Lungs
144. Which of the following is most important cause of Fat necrosis in peritoneal cavity
A. Acute pancreatitis
B. Gut gangrene
C. Brain
D. .
E. .
145. Which one the following is only capable of utilizing glucose
A. Brain
B. Heart
C. Liver
D. Skeletal Muscles
E. .
146. Down syndrome is associated with at the age of 40
A. Alzheimer’s disease
B. Parkinson’s
C. .
D. .
E. .
147. Regarding Placenta
A. Separates at the level of spongiosum level of uterus
B. Covered with amnion on foetal side
C. Is also called feto-chorionic
D. .
E. .
148. Eosinophilia is not associated with
A. IgM
B. Ascariasis
C. Asthma
D. Hay Fever
E. IgE
149. 15 year old boy presented with purpura
A. Platelets 20 x 10^9
B. Platelets 90 x 10^9
C. Deficiency of calcium
D. Deficiency of factor viii
E. .
150. Which one produces severe transfusion reaction
A. A- to A+
B. O to AB
C. A to AB
D. .
E. .
151. Staging of tumour is related with
A. Invasive extent
B. Cellular atypia
C. Hyperchromasia
D. Mitotic Bodies
E. .
152. Venous return is decreased by
A. Skeletal muscle paralysis
B. Venoconstriction
C. Increased Blood Pressure
D. Increase Cardiac Output
E. .
153. During Increase in Heart Rate which of the following occurs
A. Diastolic Period decreases more as compared to Systolic Pressure
B. Systolic pressure decreases more as compared to Diastolic pressure
C. Diastolic and systolic pressure remains constant
D. Systolic pressure decreases as diastolic
E. No Change.
154. Most appropriate function of Sternocleidomastoid muscle
A. turns the neck to opposite side against resistance
B. Turns the neck to the same side against resistance
C. Flexes the neck
D. Extends the neck
E. .
155. CO2 diffusion in lungs is great
B. Increased CO2 Partial pressure in lungs
C. .
D. .
E. .
156. An acute decrease in arterial pressure elicits which of the following compensatory changes?
A. Decrease Firing rate of carotid sinus.
B. Increase parasympathetic outflow to the heart.
C. Decrease heart rate.
D. Decrease contractility
E. Decreased mean systemic pressure.
157. Which is the neurotransmitter involved in slow wave sleep.
A. Acetylcholine
B. Dopamine
C. Adrenaline
D. Serotinin
E. GABA
158. Diastolic blood pressure is distributed normally in a group lady teachers (N=75). Mean was 80 mmHg and standard deviation of 10, approximately what percentage of teachers have diastolic blood pressure of 70 mmHg or greater?
A. 16 %
B. 34%
C. 48%
D. 84%
E. 96%

Medicine Nov 7, 2013

PAPER 1
1. Estrogen containing contraceptives…thrombo embolism
2. Highest renal clearance…PAH
3. Dec Hb dec MCV dysphagia (target cell confusing)…..IRON DEF ANEMIA
4. Arches over root of left lung….ARCH OF AORTA
5. Dorsal rami of spina nerve…SUPPLY EXTENSER TRUNK MUSCLE
6. Primary artiagenous joint……COSTOCHONDRAL JOINT
7. Sarcomere is between…..Z-LINES
8. Moves k+ out of cell and hyperkalemia….STERNOUS EXERCISE
9. Trigeminal ganglia…MIDDLE CRANIAL FOSSA CLOSE TO CAVERNOUS SINUS
10. RBCs….DESTORY BY SPLEEN WHEN OLD
11. Hyperplasia…INCREASE NO. OF CELLS AND…
12. Vomiting center is in….MEDULLA
13. Dec venous return…SKELETAL MUSCLE PARALYSIS
14. True about thyroid…EPITHELIUM CHANGE WITH SERETARY ACTIVITY
15. Good interaction between doc and patient…ACTIVE LISTENING
16. True about trachea…ATTACHES TO LOWER END OF CRICOID
17. Thyroid isthmus…2,3,4TH TRACHEAL RING
18. True about human placenta…SEPARATES AT SPONGIOSUM
19. False regarding blood suuply of heart…LCA 1ST BRANCH OF ARCH OF AORTA
20. Drain into and become coronary sinus…GRAT CARDIAC VEIN
21. Information care…TO REMOVE MYTHS AND MISCONCEPTION OF PATIENTS
22. n=75,mean=80,deviation=10..percentage………84%
23. true about statistic….BELL SHAPED CURVE
24. stony dull percussion note rt ant chest…PLEURAL EFFUSION
25. increases risk of bronchogenic carcinoma…SMOKING
26. amino acid must be in diet…PHENYLALANINE
27. urachus lumen persist…ALLANTOIC FISTULA
28. store proteins lipids carbohydrates…INSULIN
29. appendicectamy specimen contain…NEUTROPHILS
30. corpus striatum….PUTAMEN AND CAUDATE
31. which blood can not be given,..A- TO A+
32. tonsillectomy after 2 hrs collapsed..HYPOVOLEMIC SHOCK
33. primary sign of shock..RAPID PULSE
34. most common intracellular buffer in body…PROTEINS
35. hemorrhage result in increase release of…ALDOSRERONE
36. differentiate SIADH and water deprivation…PLASMA OSMOLARITY
37. mitosis alignment of chromosomes in…METAPHASE
38. free nerve endings…UN ENCAPSULATED
39. pus in abcess contain….DEAD BACTERIA
40. 1 glucose molecule give ATP…38 ATP
41. Hypertrophy commonly in…..SKELETAL MUSCLES
42. Given to decrease osmolarity…VASOPRESSIN
43. Pregnant lady obstructive jaundice…GAMMA GT
44. Not secrete tumor marker…..CHONDROSARCOMA
45. Dec in core body temp result in…..SHIVERING
46. Natural defence against cancer is…..APOPTOSIS
47. Important feature of apoptosis….CELL SHRINKAGE
48. Stratified sq epithelium in endocervix….HPV INFECTION
49. Cervical cancer…..HPV
50. Not increase eosinophils…IgM
51. Old hypertensive patient on antihypertensive k+6.5 suddely become droswsy….DIURETIC THERAPY
52. Amebic liver abcess best investigation….SEROLOGY
53. Increase aldosteroneas a result of rise in….. K+
54. Type II heart block…dec stroke volume
55. situation of fight and flight…DECREAE BRONCHIAL SERETIONS
56. Increase heart rate…DIASOLIC DECREASE MORE THAN SYSTOLIC
57. Fastest conduction fibers…A ALPHA
58. Pregaglionic fibers are…A GAMMA
59. Kidney disese edema occur due to…ALBUMINUREA AND SALT RETETION
60. Hypermagnesemia…DEC ACETYLCHOLINE RELEASE
61. Breast implant leakage after 2 yrs….GAINT CELLS
62. Glucose is only source,….NEURONS
63. Simple diffusion of drugs….WATER SOLUBLE CROSS EASILY
64. Botulinum toxin important sign….FLACCID PARALYSIS
65. Congenital cataract…RUBELLA
66. Staging…EXTENT OFINVASION
67. Basic drugs bind to…ALPHA GLYCOPROTEINS
68. Sternocleidomastoid….TURN HEAD OPPOSITE SIDE AGAINST RESISTANCE
69. Summer fasting man conc. Urine because of…SWEATING
70. Decrease in ascorbic acid…DEC WOUND HEALING
71. Drug/drug interaction…NMORHINE ANTAGONIZE BY NALOXONE
72. Diagnostic of T.B…CASEATING GRANULOMA
73. Highest adaptation….PACINIAN CORPUSCLES
74. A sharp object touches pull leg reflex arc…..NO INTERNEURONS
75. Antibodies….PLASMA CELLS
76. last thing return to normal after 1L blood loss…..NO. OF RBCs
77. In autosomal dominant disease…one parent effected
78. Lymphocytes…defence against cancer
79. Platelets…increase after spleenectamy
80. Ribosomes….synthesize proteins
81. Purpura…platlets count 20 thousand
82. DVT…immobilization
83. Hormone required for fetal development….thyroid
84. CO2 crosses easily alveolar membrane then O2….inc diffusion coefficient
85. Most of ventricular fiiling occur during…rapid inflow
86. Suprarenal kidney fat….gerota fascia
87. Correct about spinal foramen….pass from intervertebral foramina
88. Fat necrosis in peritoneum…trauma
89. Tumor right upper lobe of lung, segment…superior apical
90. Not metastasize …..basal cell carcinoma
91. Down syndrome…alzehmir disease
92. Hanging…odontoid process of axis
93. Oxygen binding protein….myoglobin
94. Osmotic diuretic…mannitol
95. Common hypersensitivity reaction…T.B

PAPER 2

101. A smoker and psychic patient is having treatment presented with pain abdomen and visible peristalsis and audible sounds on examination:
A. Psychogenic
B. Stomach CA
C. Pyloric stenosis
D. Intestinal obstruction
102. Which of the following suffers from fat necrosis in peritoneal cavity?
A. Acute pancreatitis
B. Gut gangrene
C. Brain
103. Which one only uses glucose?
A. Brain
B. Heart
C. Liver
D. Skeletal muscles
104. Soft palate has:
A. Stratified squamous non-cornified
B. Simple columnar
C. Stratified squamous cornified
105. Facial nerve supplies:
10. Stapedius muscles
B. Muscle of facial expression except orbicularis occuli
C. Sensation from the face
106. Thalmic lesion is associated with sensory modulation:
A. Hyperesthesia
B. Numbness
C. Hyperreflexia

107. Nutmeg liver devolps due to:
A. Passive congestion of liver
B. Active viral hepatitis
C. Portal hypertension
108. Which of the following is NOT true about portal vein:
A. Formed by superior and inferior mesenteric vein
B. Present on free end of lesser omentum
C. Has tributaries from right gastric
D. Has tributaries from superior epiploic vein
109. In aortic dissection:
A. Cystic medial necrosis
B. Hypertension
C. Athero sclerosis
D. Old age
110. Which of the following is blood born:
A. Hep B
B. Herpes simplex
C. TB
111. Dormal rami of spinal nerve supplies:
A. Extensor of trunk
B. Limbs
C. Flexor of neck
D. Skin of abdomen
114. Spinal nerve:
A. Exit through inter-vertebral foramina
B. They have motor and dorsal root anteriorly
C. Ventral horn contains ganglion
115. About thoracic nerves:
A. Carry sympathetic innervations
B. 12 intercostal nerves
C. Supply the skin of the abdomen only
D. Supply intercostals muscle only
116. Best site of lumber puncture:
A. Above L4
B. Above L2
C. Above L3
D. Below L5
117. Coarctation of aorta is associated with:
A. Constriction just after the subclavian artery
B. Dilatation below the coarctation
118. Down syndrome is associated with before the age of 40:
A. Alzheimer’s disease
119. Placenta:
A. Separates vessels in muscular layer from spongiosum
B. Separates vessels from many uterine arteries
C. Covered with amnion on fetal side
D. It is also called feto-chorionic
120. A patient is febrile and undergoing shock. Investigation shows P. aurignosa. The shock is dues to:
A. Endotoxin
B. Factor release
C. Toxic shock syndrome
D. Exotoxin
121. True about hyperplasia
A. Cells with rapid mitosis
B. Occurs in old age
C. Usually irreversible
122. Human is intermediate host in which of the following:
A. Hydatid cyst disease
B. Beef tape worm
C. Encylostoma duedinale
D. Ascaris
E. Trachonema vaginalis
123. Eosinophilia is not associated with:
A. IgM
B. Ascaris
C. Hey fever
D. Asthma
E. IgE
124. Heart does not show tetanization due to:
A. Increase refractory period
B. Prolonged intermodal delay
C. Decrease intracellular calcium
125. Which of the following is associated with treatment of vomiting, increases the contractility of lower esophageal sphincter and increases the motility of gut
A. Metoclopramide
126. Which of the following is NOT associated with Thyroid hormone?
A. Catabolism of muscle
B. Increase metabolic rate
C. Ionotropic effect
D. Bone maturation
E. Anabolism of fatty acids
127. Which of the following has highest clearance?
A. Inulin
B. PAH
C. Glucose
D. Na
128. Lesion of common peroneal nerve, inability to:
A. Eversion
B. Plantar flexion
C. Plantar flexion of big toe
D. Inversion
E. Medial side sensation
129. Eversion/inversion occurs at:
A. Subtallar joint
B. Tibiofibular joint
C. Ankle joint
130. 15 years old boy present with bleeding :
A. 20 x 109
B. Platelet count 90 x 109
131. In boy the most common cause of petechial rash on oral mucosa and skin after pancreatectomy is due to:
A. Decrease absorption of vitamin K in gut
B. Decrease iron
C. Decrease absorption of vitamin C in gut
132. Sarcomere lies between
A. Z disc
B. H lines
C. M lines
133. A boy present with complaint of pain abdomen, diagnosed as a case of appendicitis and appendicectomy was done. What would you look on biopsy?
A. Neutrophils
B. Eosinophils
C. Lymphocytes
D. Plasma cells
134. Antibodies are produced by:
A. Plasma cells
B. Mast cells
C. T cells
D. Neutrophils
135. Spinal nerves
A. Originate from neural crest cells
B. Ventral rami supply the limbs
136. A yellow fever case occurring in area of non-endemic is called:
A. Sporadic
B. Endemic
C. Pandemic
137. Which one produces severe reaction while transfusion?
A. A- to A +
B. O to AB
C. A to AB
137. A woman with obstructive jaundice, which of the following is marker?
A. Gamma glutamyl transferase
B. ALP
C. AST
D. ALT
138. Ribosomes
A. Site of protein synthesis
B. Attached with ER and synthesize cytoplasmic protein
C. Present in cytoplasm and synthesize protein
D. Synthesize messenger RNA
139. Pain epigastrium due to gastric ulcer carried by:
A. Greater splanchnic nerve
B. Lesser splanchnic nerve
C. Least splanchnic nerve
140. Stony dull percussion note on anterior chest:
A. Pleural effusion
B. Thickened parietal pleura
C. Thickened visceral pleura
D. Pneumothorax
141. Creatinin clearance: Plasma creatine = 1.12; Urine creatine = 1.44; Total urine =? Creatinine clearance clearance?
A. 1.68 L/m
B. 168 L/D
C. 1.44 L/m
D. 1.16 L/m
E. Cannot be calculated with these values
142. Which is the following is true about BP study. N = 75; Mean BP= 80 mmHg; SD = 10. How many percentages have blood pressure greater than 10 mmHg?
A. 48%
B. 64%
C. 16%
D. 84%
E. 96%
143. In distribution curve, which of the following is most likely?
A. Normal distribution
B. Distribution on right side +ive peak
C. Distribution on left side +ive peak
144. Life of platets:
A. 10 days
B. About 1 week
C. 2-4 days
D. About 1 month
145. About RBCs
A. Destroy in spleen when are old
B. Life is 3 weeks
146. A 25 years old lady has complaint of weakness, dysphagia, Hh = 6 mg/dl, MCV= 70. She is having target cells in peripheral blood film: Diagnosis?
A. Iron deficiency
B. Anemia of chronic disease
C. Thallassemia intermedia
147. A 60 years old patient present with dysphagia and biopsy of mid-esophagus shows squamous cell CA. Condition associated with it is:
A. Chronic alcoholism
B. Behaviour disease
C. Mallory Weis tear
148. Perinephric fat and kidney is enclosed by:
A. Geota’s fascia
B. Gillson’s fascia
C. Peritonium
D. Triangular ligament
E. Coronary ligament
149. Lungs receive blood at rest in liter per minute
A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2
E. 6
150. Staging of tumour is related with:
A. Invasive extent
B. Cellular atypia
C. Hyperchromia
D. Mitotic bodies
151. Venous return decreases in:
A. Skeletal muscle paralysis
B. Veno-constriction
C. Increase blood pressure
D. Increase cardiac output
152. During the increase in HR, which of the following occurs?
A. Diastolic period decrease more as compared to systolic period
B. Systolic period decreases and diastolic remains constant
C. Diastolic decreases and systolic remains constant
D. Systolic period decreases as diastolic
E. No change
153. A lady presents with bilateral diplopia worsening on evening. Which test is most appropriate to diagnose the case?
A. Antibodies to acetylcholine receptors
B. Tensillon test
C. Nerve conduction study
D. EMG
154. Myasthenia gravis ai improved by:
A. Anticholinestases
B. Chilinesterases
C. Acetylecholine transferases
D. Acetyle CoA
155. Most appropriate function of sternocleidomastoid muscle:
A. Turns the neck to the opposite side against resistance
B. Turns the neck to the same side against resistance
C. Flexes the neck
D. Extends the neck
156. After trauma, patient loses sensory sensations on the lateral palmar surface of the hand and unable to flex index finger. Lesion in:
A. Median nerve
B. Radial nerve
C. Ulnar nerve
D. Axillary nerve
E. Musculocutaneous nerve
157. Most appropriate for the diagnosis of SLE is?
A. Ds DNA
B. Nuclear protein
C. Rh0 antibodies
D. Endomycial antibodies
E. Antinuclear antibodies
158. Reversal of MGSO4 :
A. CaCl2
B. Bicarbonate
C. Proteins
D. Phosphate
159. Sojogren syndrome is most likely associated with:
A. Scleroderma
B. SLE
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. Thyroiditis
E. Ceiliac disease
160. A patient comes with leratitis, arthritis, xerosmia. Diagnosis?
A. Scleroderma
B. SLE
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. Thyroiditis
E. Ceiliac disease
161. 30 years old man present with hematuria. Biopsy shows patchy urothelium with underlying hyperplasia of smooth muscles. Cause?
A. Smoking
B. Tubular sclerosis
C. Recurrent infections
D. Hypertension
162. Memory loss after trauma:
A. Hippocampus
B. Cerebral cortex
C. Mid-brain
D. Reticular formation
163. During walking painful stimuli causes flexion of the leg. It is:
A. Reflex with no inter-neuron
B. Polysynaptic
C. Muscle stretch
D. Golgi tendon
164. Primary sign of shock:
A. Rapid pulse
B. Transient increase in BP
C. Dyspnia
D. Altered sensorium
165. CO2 diffusion in the lung is greater than O2 is due to?
A. Greater solubility coefficient
B. Increased CO2 partial pressure in lungs
C. Increased density of CO2
166. Basic drugs bind to:
A. A-1 glycoprotein
B. Albumin
C. Fat
D. Water soluble
167. Substances that pass through biological membrane in the process of simple diffusion:
A. Water soluble
B. Un-saturatable
C. Energy dependant
D. Have carrier protein
168. In chronic alcoholism which of the following occurs in liver?
A. Disorganized structure
B. Constriction of central vein
C. Distortion of porta-hepatis
169. On terminal iliostomy, which of the following occurs?
A. Increased amount of water in stool
B. Decreased absorption of fat
C. Decreased absorption of iron
D. Decreased absorption of glucose and amino acids
170. Micturation reflux:
A. Involves parasympathetic sacral segment
B. Initiated by higher center
C. Controlled by sympathetic
D. Generates itself
171. During decrease in blood pressure, which compensatory response occurs?
A. Decreased discharge rate of carotid sinus
B. Increase parasympathetic activity
C. Increased hering nerve activity
D. Decreased hering reflex

Gynae & ObsNov 7, 2013

1 epidural bupuvacaine
2 local anesthetic bupivacaine
3 thiopental.. redistributed in body
4 remnant of allontois..
5 remnant of paramesonephric duct.. appendix testis
6 whip like cilia.. fallopian tube
7 partly ciliated tubular.. fallopian tube
8 tubular structure,lymhpoid tissue..
appendix
9 true abt sacroiliac joint.. plain synovial joint
10 pain radiating to medial malleolus…
11 boundry of pelvis… Pubic crest
12 transverse diam more than AP in inlet..gynaecoid pelvis
13 lesion below hymen drain in .. medial grp of horizontal superficial inguinal
14 tumor of perineal pouch will involve.. greater vestibular gland
15 inferior rectal artery..branch of internal artery
16 pain of defecation..inferior rectal Nerve
17 lacunar ligament..inguinal ligament
18 conjoint tendon..aponeurosis of transversus abdominis
19 part of pelvic diaphragm..puborectalis
20 uv prolapse due to..levator ani and perineal body
21 ureter.. crosses infront of the bifurcation of common iliac artery
22 defecation n micturation reflex..
23 not true abt ureter.. has stratified sq epithelium
24 pt take medicine for vaginal discharge,causes taste change n discharge become thick curdy,which medicine she took.. metronidazole
25 not given in pregnancy.. diuretic
26 pregnant,24,mitral stenosis,now dyspnea…pulmonary hypertension
27 multigravuda with IUD,bleedin per vaginal heavy..evacuation of uterus
28 pineal gland tumor in 4 yr old with dec melatonin..cause accelerated puberty
29 pregnant lady in RTA,died sumtime later due to.. fat embolism
30 another pregnant lady died,scenario not remembr..of amniotic fluid embolism
31 200 girls in hostel got hepatitid.. cause.. hep A/E?
32 pt passed black color urine..falciparum malaria
33 afyer hysterectomy,pt is bleeding intraabdominal,damage is to..branch of uterine artery
34 pap smear n colposcopy is done for HPV as…secondary prevention
35 in cervical mild dyskaryosis..CIN 1
36 true abt breast..15 to 20 lectiferous duct,tuboalveolar glands,extend from 2nd to 6th rib?
37 lady with poor socioeconomic have.. HPV infection
38 turner syndrome.. gonadal dysgenesis
39 eye catching female with primary amenorhea and absent uterus..testicular feminization syndrome
40 innervation if abdominal wall muscles.. T7 to L1
41 teratoma doesnot contain ..fat
42 true abt pyramidalis..is in rectus sheath
43 patent ductus arteriosus..prematurity
44 placental barriers separate..prevents fetus from maternal infections
45 type 3 hypersensitivity..arthous reaction
46 highest oxygen tension..pulmonary capillaries
47 true in neonate..bilirubin rise in first 10 to 14 days
48 primary formed in fetal cortex..?
49 which remain dormant after malaria..sporozoite,gametocyte,etc?
50 toxic shock syndrome?increase creatinine kinase.
51 not true abt cushing..hypotension
52 anxiety n irritability..hyperthyroid
53 in graves..raised T3 levels
54 xxx syndrome.. positive chromatin bodies?
55 mhc codes for..HLA..
56 study done for future outcome..cohort study
57 asian,black,white,hyspanic pt oercentage given on..pie chart
58 wrong abt hiv.. hiv is an indication of termination of pregnancy
59 testosterone conversion by 5 alpha reductase
60 obstetric use of oxytocin..increases excitability of myometrium
61 superficial inguinal ring related to..lioinguinal nerve
62 drainage of lateral side if breast..apical lymoh nodes
63 change in cervical epithelium by phenomenon of..metaplasia
64 change after ovulation..secretory andothelium
65 saw tooth glands,dilated vessels,phase of endometrium.. secretory
66 down regulation of tumor after treatment is by..degeneratiin/apoptosis etc?
67 osteoclastic activity decrease by..estrogen
68 cervical changes after radiotherapy.. karyorhexis n karyolysis
69 after bomb blast,first to occur..aplastic anemia
70 long term effect if transplantation..acute leukemia
71 pregnant with jaundice,which enzyme diagnostic.. ALT.. etc?
72 drug data by price..median
73 not given in pregnancy..diuretic
74 true abt trigone..has ureter orifices?
75 teratogenic..tetracycline
76 regarding calcitonin…
77 true statement for simple diffusion..water soluble drugs can pass
78 lymphocytes..unaffected by hormones
79 cervical tumor of 3.5 cm,ipsilateral lymphnode involved,mobilr.chance of metastasis.. T2N1M1
80 most radiosensitive..lymph node
81 a lady is ready for delivery,which helps in vaginal deliv..pubic arch more than 90 degree
82 true abt amniocentesis..more chance of fetal risk when done in 11 to 14 weeks
83 percentage of thalasemia carrier in pakistan.. 5 %
84 true abt beta antagonist…?
85 maternal death ratio.. 5/1000 live births
86 hormone which hypothalamus inhibit n stimulate both..growth hormone
87 subarachanoid space extend from..s2 to s3
88 hormone causing protein synthesis,lipid synthesis,glycolysis,gluconeogenesis..insulin
89 estrogen contraceptives cause..breast cancer.
90 in fight n flight..decrease respiratory airway resistance
91 in chronic renal failure,calcium deficiency due to..dec 1,25 dihydtoxycholicalceferol

June 2013

1.Scenario: Lady with dry eyes and dry mouth… diagnosis is
a.Sjogren(Ans)
b.Milkulicz syndrome?
2 Smooth and cordinated movement by
a. basal ganglia(Ans)
b. spinocerebellar
3.Scenario: elderly,diplopia,granuloma,raised b.p
a. giant cell arteritis(Ans)
b. takayasu disease
c. wegeners Granulomatosis
4. Zinc required for
a cellular oxiadtion(Ans)
b glucose oxidation
c
5. Maxillary artery form
a 1st arch(Ans)
b 2nd
arch
6.Testosterone causes transient bone growth because?
a it causes epiphyseal closure(ans)
b downgrade its receptors
c 17 ketosteroid
7 GFR decreased by
a afferent arteriolar contraction(ANS)
b.renin increases
c.efferent arteriolar constriction
8 Aotosomal recessive
a. Achondroplasia
b. Marfans syn
c. Alpha1 antitrypsin defiecncy(ANS)
d. Neurofibramatosis
9 Nucleus
a continous with rough endoplasmic reticulum(Ans)
b conatin pores
10 basophila in cell due to which organelle?
a ribosomes(Ans)
b glogi apparatus
11 fatty liver NOT seen in
a viral hepatitis(ans)
b congestion of liver
c pregnancy
d obesity
e alcohol12 scenario: pt with increased heaptic glycogen with normal structure, no inc
in serum glucose
after giving fructose,enzyme deficiency
a fructokinase
b glucose 6 phospahate(Ans)
c hexokinase
13 scenario 6 yrs old, given anti malarial, hb low, ad coke cloured urine,( inc tlc n platelets were
also there may b)
a g6pd deficincy(Ans)
b black water fever
c Paroxysomal nocturnal hemoglobinuria
14 vasodilators
a PGI2(ans)
b ltc4
c ltd4
d TXA2
15 difference bw kwashiorkor and marsmus
a bilateral pitting edema(Ans)
b muscle wasting
16 Two point discrimination sensor
a mesiners corpuscles
b merkels disk
c Golgi tendons
d free nerve
e muscle spindle
17 which is not a direct effect of cushing syndrome?
a facial hair growth(ans)
b buffalo hump
c muscle weakness
d thin limbs
18 hormone required for brain developlment in fetal life
a thyroid hormone(Ans)
b growth hormone
c cortisol
d androgens
19 scenario, mother rh negative, baby delivered at 34 weeks with anemia palour, died after 6 hrs
after transfusion, most likely cause
a. basal ganglia staining(Ans)
b. cardiac malformations
20 post ganglionic sympathic nerve fibers r present in1.cervical nerve
2.all spinal nerve(ans)
3.thoracic n(ans)?? Thoraco lumbar?
4.lumber
5.sacral

21 insulin increased by
a beta blockers
b secretin (ans)(its homologous to glucagon)
c thiazides
22 virus act carcinogecially thru
a oncogenes(Ans) (in virus are oncogenes, in humans are protoncogens)
b protooncogenes
c promotor
23 radiation causes carcinoma in how many years?
a. les than 1 yr
b. less than 2 yrs.
c. 2-5 yrs
d > 10 yrz
e. 7-10 yrs(ans) (Radiation can cause cancer in most parts of the body, in all animals, and at any age,
although radiation-induced solid tumors usually take 10–15 years, and can take up to 40 years, to
become clinically manifest, and radiation-induced leukemias typically require 2–10 years to appear)
24 atrial flutter
a treated with defibrillation shock therapy(Ans)
b heart rate is so rapid above 400 beats / min
c heart beat between 200 and 350/min(??)
d circus waves are not main reason
25 carcinogen
a nitrosamides(Ans)
b nicotine
c cadmieum
26 u wave
a slow reploarization of papillary muscles(ans)(its due to hypokalemia)(1st
aid)
b atrial repolarization
c.SA depolarization
d.AV depolarization
e septum depolarization
27 purkinje fibes
a specialized heart muscle cells
b contain numerous myofibrils
28 hb 6gm/dl increased plateled count with hyperplastic bone marrow?
a.iron def anemiab.hemolytic anemia
c.acute blood loss
d.sideroblastic anemia
e.leukemia(?)
29 clostridium
a are spores forming(Ans)
b are facultative anerobes( they are obligate anerobes)
30 pseudomembrane colitis least likey caused by
a ceftriaxone
b clauvinic ampicllin(Ans)
c clindamycin
d vancomycin(it’s the treatment of pseudomembrane colitis)
31 virus
a altered protien synthesis
32 In right atrium, SA node is located just near the
A- Auricle
B- Fossa Ovalis
C- Superior part of Sulcus Terminale(Ans)
D- Lower part of Crista Terminalis
33 which of following DOES NOT drain in internal juglar vein
a ext. juglar(ans)
b sup. thyroid
34 soldeir came from high attitude , 2000 ft , pcv 60 %,malaise,fever, spleenomegaly, cyanosis
a sec polycythemia(ans)??
b methmaglobinemia
35 Men from sea to attitude
a pul vasoconstriction(Ans)
36 increased diffusion of CO2 through alveolar membrane is due to?
a increased diffusion coefficient (20 times more ability to diffuse)
b increased solubility
c more affinity then o2(Asim shoaib)
37 water intoxication
a distended neck veins
b pulmonary edema(cerebral edema happens)
c slow pulse(Ans)(Asim shoaib)
d Increased alertness(guyton)
e thirst
38 total water depletion, replaced by?
a hypotonic (ans by some ppl.. logically fit)
b isotonic
c 5% dextrose( ans by most)
d 1% glucosee ringer lactate
39 unconcious patient brought to hospital after 1 hour of severe haemoraghe his bp is 50
mmhg,pulse is rapid, cool n calmy skin, which mechanism is most active at this stage
a baroreceptors reflex
b cerebral ischemic(ans)(its start acting below 60mmHg of BP )
c cushing reaction
d chemoreceptors
40 po2 60 mmhg, hgb 15. cause of injury
a hypoxic
b anemia
c overutilization
d histotoxic
41 integrins at
a leukocytes(Ans)
b platelets
c endothelial cells
42 primary amylodosis of increase immunoglobulin light chain
a systemic(Ans)
b reactive systemic
43 superior parathyroid
a at the level of middle of thyroid gland on posterior surface at 1st tracheal ring( its actually 3rd ring )(ans
nearly to right)
b variable in position
c in frront of pretracheal fascia
d supplied by superior thyroid artery(inferioris the main supply)
44 cricoid level
a oesophagus with pharynx(Ans)
b common carotid bifurcation level
45 vertical lesion of optic chiasma
a bitemporal hemianopia
46 patient has done clostomy, its now on parenteral diet
a fatty liver
b hyperglycemia(Ans)
c hypophosphotemia
47 opiods are agonist, one with antagonist
a pethidine
b buprenorphine(ans)
c pentazocine(also correct bt is prototype)
d morphine
e fentanyl
48 Regarding ANTI-EPILEPTIC DRUGS,which one is INCORRECTa dizipam inhibits gaba channels
b ethusuxsimide act via blocking of K channels(ans)(its Ca channels)
c. phenobarbitaol…
d phenytoin prolongs the inactivated stated on Na Channels
e vigabatrin irreversibly block the enzyme
49 Lumbar puncture done through:
A- L2 & L3
B- L4 & L5(ans)
C- S1- S2
50 subduaral hemaorhage
a superoir cerebral veins(ans)
b middle meningeal artery
51 most dangerous effect of diphtheria exotoxin on which organ?
a heart(Ans)
b.Larynx
c.Intestine
52 renin secretion is increased by?
a decreased atrial strech
b macual densa?
c plasma osmolarity( Ans)?
d inc K+ ?
53 most characteristic symptom of esophageal atresia?
a regurgitation of all of first feed
b attacks of cough on feed (this one also by Wikipedia)
c continuous dribbling(ans) (Asim shoaib)
54 after adrenalectomy, cause of death within few days is coz of absent of
a aldosterone (Ans) Addison’s is due to mineralocorticoid deficiency basically
b cortisol?
55 which of the following is not neoplasia
1. choriostoma(ans)
2. memgioma
3. lymphoma
56. 40 yrz old lady with swelling n pain in knee joint, synovial fluid shows basophilic rhomboid
crystals:
a. calcium pyrophosphate(ans)(psedogout)
b. monosodium urate
c. glycine
57 90 % of anthrax pts have lesions in
a.skin(ans)
b.lungs58. Glucose transport is directly proportional to it’s concentration, this phenomenon is known
as
A -Active Transport
B- Diffusion (ans? Mostly say this)
C- Facilitated Diffusion(ans)?
59 nutrient which need further digestion to be absorbed
a sucrose(ans)
b tripeptides
60 high triglyceride content
a chylomicrons(Ans)
61 cholesterol with negative coronary risk factor
a hdl(Ans)
b ldl ?
62 counter current multiplier
a requires hypertonic medullary interstitium(Ans)
b produce by vasa recta(mainitaineb by it
63 preganlonic nerve fibres contain
a B fibres(Ans)
64 muscle tension is decreased to prevent muscle rupture by
a golgi tendons??(Ans)
b muscle spindle ??
65 durg to irreversibly impair platelet function
a aspirin(Ans)
b ibuprofen
66 A patient comes to a doctor with a complain of pain down the medial side of right forearm &
hand, & wasting of small muscles of hand. On examination ,circulation of right upper limb was
also impaired. The anatomical structure most likely to be involved is?
A. Head of right humarus
B. Left cervical rib
C. Right 1st rib
D. Right 2nd rib
E. Right cervical rib(Ans)
67 Pt presented with hemoptysis & hematuria. It progressed to renal failure. On biopsy there were
focal depositions with linear pattern
A- Focal glomerulonephritis
B- Rapid Progressive Glomerulonephritis
C- Good pasture’s (Ans)68 scenario male 30 years splenomagaly fever malaise cardiac murmer and splinter hemorrhages
and hematuria . Most appropriate test
a.Blood serology
b.Blood culture(ans)
c.Stool culture
69 scenario some weeks of disease, fever, lethargic, creatinine was 4, pedal edema n
anemia hb,6 rbc 3.6, cause
a erythropoiten deficiency(Ans)(i.e CRF)
b acute renal failure( acute dose not cause anemia)
70 sceanrio: pt of acromegaly.. lips n bone enlarged
a adenoma of adenohypophsis
b adeoma of acidophilic cells(Ans) (acidophilic cells include somatotrohs and mammaotrohs )
c adenoma of chromphobic cells
71 most likely about mammary gland
a extend vertically from 2 to 6 rib( its right also)
b contain 15 to 20 lactiferous ducts(Ans)?
c in pregnancy, contain lactiferous ducts and secretory alveoli
d sebaceous glands in aereola
72 scenario of post op. abdominal surgery, thromboembloism cause?
a stasis n hypercoagubility(Ans)
b stasis
c endothelial injury and stasis
d endothelial injury and hypercoagulability
73 biceps reflex absent, knee n ankle reflex hyper, ventilation rate 16 / min, cause spinal cord
section
a L1 l2 l3
b c8 t1
c t8 t9
d c5 c6(ans)
e c3 c4
74 ventrical cortico spinal fibres ends on
a lumbar
b mid thoracic(ans)(Wikipedia)(its small as compared to main lateral corticospinal and ends gradually on
mid thoracic)
c thoracic
d end of spinal cord
75 standing from supine position
a incraese heart rate(ans)
b decrease cardiac output
76 not of cardiogenic shock
a hemaorragheb MI
c CHF
d dehydration
77. Water enter interstitium
a.filtration(Ans)
b.diffusion
c.cotransport with Na
d. decrease hydrostatic pressure
78 most evident clinical feature of sjogrens
a enlargement of salivary gland
b dry mouth n dry eyes
c dry mouth only
79 leprosy
a intracellular acid fast
b intraceelualar non acid fast
c extracelluar acid fast
80 scenario: child with skin eruptions along facial hair line, conjunctivitis, bluish white specs with
red margins at buccal mucosa (measles)
a kopliks spot
81 Not oro fecal
a triculais spirailis(Ans)
b triculais tachuli
82 hepatits B
a by sexual contact(Ans)
b oro fecal
83 not a 2nd line drug in Rheumatoid arthritis
a antibiotics(Ans)
b anti malarials
c ?golds
e sulphazine
84 from under cook meat
a tape worm(ans)
b liver fluke
85 smooth muscles
a arrange in longitudinal and circular layer(Ans)
b striated muscle
86 post traumatic patient, memory loss, area
a hippocampus(ans)
87 heart muscle show no tetnus
a increase absolute refractory period88. Pancreatic fistula, somatostatin
a inhibit other enzymes
b dec secretions(ans?)
89 somatosensory different from primary motor in
a granular layer(ans?)
b at lateral side
c has lager homunculus
90 A patient in an operation requiring general anaesthesia has high BP which drugs should be
given
a glycerine nitride?
b halothane
c hydralizine(Ans)
d metoprolol
91 regarding medulla, correct one
a forth ventricle in upper medulla
92 A 40 year Male working as a taxi driver in sharjah presented with C/O fever,weight
loss,anorexia. Diarrehea, spleenomegaly,he is emaciated,has jaundice and generalized
lymphadenopathy.whats the diagnosis.
a AIDS(ans)
b leishmaniasis
c yellow fever
93 Turner syndrome
a. 44XO(ans)
b. 44XXX
c. 44XXXX
94 not present in AIDS
a sqaumous cell ca(Ans)
b primary brain lyhpoma
c kaposis’s
95 scenario: nodule on dorsum of hand,same side axillary lymph nodes are enlarged, happened
due to? (melanoma case)
a ultra violet radiations(Ans)
b old job related asbestos
c latex glove allergy
96 coronary sinus co tinuation ofA graet cardiac vein
97 A pt came to gingival hypertrophy, bleeding from gums, petachies, painful sore at lips..you
advice investigation to.rule out
a.Lyphoma??
b.Lukemia??
c. bachet disease
98 souce of creatinine
a muscle(Ans)
b heart
99 pt with diabetic nephropathy, investigation of chioce
a albumin(ans)
b serum creatinine levels
c creatinine clearance
100 scenario, pt having swellin on right neck, dicsharging, routine culture shows nothing. now
first initial investigation for diagnosis
a biopsy(Ans)(it will reveal everything)
b zehil stain
101 question regarding ovary’s embryology
a all primary ooctyes go in prophase of first meotic in fetal life(ans)
b most of oocyte undergo degeneration from birth to puberty
c oocyte completes secondary miosis before ovulation something like that
102 which structure seperate maternal and fetal blood at last stages of pregnancy
a Cytotrophoblast
b.Syncishiotrophoblast
c.Cyto and synchio
d.Synschiotrophoblast and fetal endothelium(Ans)
103 2nd division of trigeminal nerve NOT supply to
a one air sinus
b nasal cavity
c nasal pharynx?
d temporal bone
104 Female having HIV but no AIDS CD count 800 now having middle ear infection SOM (supartive
otits media), cause
a pneumocytis carinii(below 500 typical infections of aids get start)
b streptococci pneumonia
c M avium
d psedomanas aueriginosa ( cause ext otits media)
e staph aureus105 men having abcess at left thigh after injury from thorn, cause
a staph aureus
b strept pyogens
106 19 yr old boy sitting in a well ventilated room of 26’C. severely sweating , His pulse 120
beats/min, Bp 150/90. What’s the diagnosis?
A- Heat Stroke( surrounding/ambient temp should b raised in this )
B-Mental Stress
C-Exercise(Ans)
D-Sympatholytic drugs
107 most potent mechansim of preventing heat loss
a shivering (potent mechanism for heat production)
b vasoconstriction (Ans) (potent mechanism to prevent heat)
108 old lady, shortened limb, rotated laterally, cause
a fracture neck of femur(Ans)
b dislocation of hip(Anot dislocation, hip fracture can be true )
c supr gluteal
d inf gluteal
109 asthma pt, most decrease volume is
a fev1
b fev1/fvc ratio
c fvc
110 cynosis’s cause
a carbon monoxide posioning(cherry red coloration)
b deoxyhenoglobin less than 5mg/dl(ans)
111 Regarding Aminoacids,which one of the following amino acids is not synthesized by the
human body and should be included in the diet.
A- Alanine
B- Tyrosine
C- Phenylalanine(Ans)( (in phenylketonuria,phenylalanine is excluded from human diet).
D- tryptophan
E-
112 Hering–Breuer reflex due to
a stretch receptors in bronchioles (Ans)
b irritants
c j receptors
113 protein bound fraction of the drug is:
a.active
b inactive
c more lipid soluble114 frequency distribution
a tells distribution of value appear in data
b tells distribution of value which is missing
c gives percentage of values
115 standard deviation for
a variability(ans)
116 you are allowed to bre
B- If parents ask
C- if pt authorizes you(ans)
D- after pt’s death
117 cerebellum is connected to Midbrain by
A-Superior Cerebellar Peduncle(ans)
B-Middle Cerebellar Peduncle
C-Inferior Cerebellar Penduncle
118 A 45 yrs female came with abnormal vaginal bleeding. biospy shows simple hyperplasia due
to?
a.increase stimulation with estrogen(ans)
b.decrease stimulation with estrogen
c.increase stimulation with LH
119 a patient was lying in spine position ABCESS will enter in lung
A.right upr lobe
B.left posterior lobe
c.right posterior lobe
Dright apical superior
E
120 arterioles diameter
a 0.03 mm with naked eye?
b ½ to 1mm
c 1mm
d 3mm
e 5 mm121. Which of the following have the greatest amount of blood
1. Capillaries
2. Resistance vessels
3. Large veins(ans)
4 Arteries
122. A young adult received crush injury to his foot which became infected and necrosed for
which BKA (below knee amputation) was carried out. Six months after the amputation, the patient
developed a tender Haphazard bundles of nerves(nodule) with pain at the site of amputation. The
nodule most likely is:
a.neuroma(ans)
b.ganglioma
c.ganglionueroma
d.hamartoma123 adh acts primarily on
a.PCT
b.Cortical Ct(ans)(late distal n collecting so mostly collecting)
c.Medullary CT
d.loop of henle
e.DCT
124, which cells are not part of CNS
A oligodendrocytes
B padular astrocytes
C ….. astrocytes
D schawn cells(ans)
125 Parkinson
a peduncular knee
b static tremor(Ans) (Static tremor,cogwhel rigdity ,clasp knife in uper neuron lesion)
C clasp knife rigidity
126 Pus forming cavities in sinuses type or a patient came to ER with fever n multiple abscess in
neck region draining outside. which is the likely organism?
a.pseudomonas
b.staph aureus
c.Treponema pallidum
d.Actinomyces israelli(ans)
127. last to return after donation of 1 litre blood
a rbc(Ans)
b
128 scientist want to study about telomerase activity so which cells have rapid turnover
a endothelial
b.erythrocyets
c.leukocytes
d.germ cell(ans)
129 apoptosis, most initial
a activation of caspases(ans)
b phagocytosis
c activate bcL2(its deactivated 1st
)
130 sight of lodging of inhaled foreign body
a right lower lobe(ans)131 SA node activity decreased by parasympathetic increase in
a potassium(Ans)
b Na
c Na n ca
132 thyroid problem and pt’s ven. rate was 180 with irregular regular pulse
A digoxin
B propanaol
C amiodrone
D verapamil (ans)
133 in pregnanacy rhematic fever, detoritation of cardiac status due to
a mitral regurgitation
b mitral stenosis
c aortic regurgitation
d aortic stenosis
134 Vagal stimulation on heart or like Acetylcholine increases in heart.
a PR interval prolong(Ans)
b stroke volume
c heart rate
135 long term memory need
a antaomical changes in neuronal circuits
b Random storage in brain
c dont reqire repeatition
d 10 mints
136 exopthalamus, cause
a increase TSI
b increase t4 levels
c increase t3 and t4
137 surfactant produced by
a type 2 alveloar epithelial cells(Ans)
138. giving many dugs in TB bcoz
a delay resistance
139 ineffective erythropoises
A beta thalasemia
B sickle 140 Not contain parasympathetic fibes
a acessory spinal nerve??? or acessory nerve?(ans)
b glossopharngeal
141 ganglin of lacrimal? or was parotid ??
a pterygopalatine ganglion
142 scenario: parasite causing urinary bladder ca, granuloma present.
a. ascaris
b shistosomiasis(Ans)
143 preganglioninc neurotransmitter
a ACH
144 increase blood volume in vein due to
a increase capacity
b decrease compliance
145 scenario, eye partially ptois, unable to move up and medially, (downward n outward gaze)
a occulomotor nerve palsy
146. Scenario: cataract, deafness and cardiac malformations
a mothers Rubella(Ans)
147 chronic liver disese, (G.I bleed and portal HTN mentioned?dont remember)what will do
a inj vit k
b inj octreotide(Ans)
148 iron absorption
a in ferrous fe+2 from
b presence of oxalates
149 hco3 absorb at
a proximal and distal cortical
b proximal and collecting(Ans)?
150 pt passing urine at 1ml/mim.urine’s lowest osmalrity level?
a cortical collecting tubule(here ADH action make tubule hyperosmolar)
b papillary collecting tuble
c macula densa(ans)(As dct not mention so its right)
d tip of loop of henle(here isotonic fluid)
151 kidney not related and posteriorly to
a diaphragm
b rectus abdominis
c psoas
d tranverse abdominis
e colinic flexure
152 protocaval anastomosis
a inf and sup rectal veins(Ans?)b superor epigastric and inferior epigastric
153 which steriod synthesis step reduce prostrate hypertrophy
a inhibition of 5 alpha reductase(Ans)
b increase cholesterol desmoloase
c 17,20 hydrolase deficiency??
154 pregnant women with thyrotoxicosis
a propylthiouracil(Ans)
155 pt with thyrotoxicosis, treatment
a propanaol
156 myocardial infarction, at 5th day or week, pt died autopsy showed?
a cardiac temponade(ans)
157 most abundant immunoglobulin in plasma
a IgG
158 PPD inserted, type of cells along with macrophages
a T lymphocytes(Ans)
159 SLE is familial bcoz of
a high incidence in monozygotic twins(Ans)
b incidence is high in females
c if its in family, more chances to occur…sumthing like that
160 transplantation rejected in 10 minutes
a antibody mediated(Ans)
b cell mediated
c graft versus host
161 regarding csf
a its byoncy and cushioning effect keep brain safe from injury(Ans)
b produce 1000 ml in 24 hours
c provide neutrient
162 csf in meningtis, what not correct
a pyogens don’t decrease glucose(Ans)
b fungal keep glucose normal
163 structure arching over left bronchus?
a arch of aorta(Ans)
164. Resting membrane potential of heart?
a is more depends on potassium equilibrium(ans)
b is more depends on sodium equilibrium165 ketamine is used in repeated burn dressing’s coz?
a its does not cause hypotension
b.Causes profound analgesia(ans)(past ques)
c,it can b given im iv
d.it does not causes addiction
e it is not narcotic
166 which is NOT leukoplakia precursor
a spices (Sipces can cause chronic irritation and lead to leukoplakia)
b spirits
c syphilis(Ans)??( it can cause leukoplakia rarely)
d sexual contact(Ans?
167. P wave
a atrial depolarization
b atrial contraction?
168 in type 2 mobitz
a decrease in stroke volume
b increase in cardiac output
c ventricular rate slower then atria(Ans)
169 thymus?
a has numerous lymphocytes(Ans)
b derivative of 4th arch
c deveops from thyroid tissue
d Largest at puberty
e regresses shortly after birth
170 female in er pain in RIF, lmp 3 weeks back, fever n wbc raised
a appendix
b uterus
171 no change to MCV, which condition?
a sickle
b 2nd
post heamorrahge day(ans)
172 sicle cell scenario. boy having hb 5.6 deeply jaundiced, ,plt 260000 nd tlc 10000 having non
healing ulcers, abdominal pain after tooth extraction
a aplastic crisis
b painful crisis
c sequestration crisis
d hemolytic crisis
173 g6 pd
a henz bodies
b helmet
c etc etc
174 primary cartilaginous jointa costochondral(ans)
b.teeth in jaw
c joints of skull
d. inferior radio ulnar
e. pubic symphisis
175 which is exactly 2/3 body water
a intracellular
b Extracellular
c plasma
176 Scenario of azad kashmir lady injured in in earth quake, one of his distant uncle died too????
a family crisis
b social crisis
c situational crisis(Ans)
d economic crisis
e developmental crisis
177 scenario: young adult atypical lymphocytes, virus?
a ebv virus(Ans)
b cytomegalus virus
178 all are wrong except one ??
a hbv and burkitt lyymphoma
179 hanging causes death by
a Fracture of odontoid process of axis(Ans)
b atlas
180 Which of the arteries does not supply the scalp
A- Maxillary
B- Verterbral
C- Occipital
181 Winging scapula
a Long thoracic
182 appendicular artery
a br . of posterior cecal artery
b

183 Anal canal
a supplied by sup and inf rectal artery (Ans)
b Inf rectal drains in portal circulation
184 Internal sphincter is supplied by
A. Pudendal nerve(ans)
B. Hypogastric plexus185 basic drugs bind to
A albumin (Asim n shoaib) (acidic drug binds to alklotic albumin)
B alpha 1 glyco protein (ans) wikipedia
186 diabetic type 2 pt with dyspepsia and consistent diabetic gastroperisis, what shoud given
a domperidone
b metaclopramide
c scrulfate
187 edema in nephrotic syndrome due to
a. low colloid osmotic pressure of plasma(Ans)
188. Ascorbic acid vit c causes
a.hydroxylation of collagen(ans)
b triple helix formation
189 Regarding lower gastroesophageal sphincter
a. its a true anatomic sphincter
b its pressure increases in pregnancy
c.its pressure decreases in achalasia
d.it relaxes during swallowing(ans)
190 About retics
a. corrected count is good indicator of erythropoietc activity
b.contain DNA remanants
c with wright stains
d include in CBC191 bleeding time increased in
a liver failure
b vit k deficiency
c hemophillia
D thrombocytopenia(Ans)
E thrombesthenia
192 Glucose transport n kidney
a cotransport with Na
193 cause if inc Ca in cardiac cell
a adrenaline(ans)
b diltiazam
c trimethphen
194 An isolated complete rupture of anterior cruciate ligament will result in instability of tibia over
femoral condyle. The direction of instability will most likely be?
A. Anterior(Ans)
B. Antero-lateral
C. Antero-medial
D. Postero-lateral
195 About platelets
a. forms clot by binding with collagen fibre(ans)
B. has granules
C hav no nucleus196 regarding in pregnancy effects of parahormone(not remember fully)
a. hyperparathroidism due to estrogen
b inhibition of bone resorption
197 hypergicemia.. Question like that …or may b I am mixing it with question no 21 (abt insulin)
A thiazides diuretics?
198 during formation of nonessential a a( amino gp ???) is donatd by( not sure this came or not)
a-oxaloacetate
b-glutamate
c-pyruvate
A thiazides diuretics?
199 incraese uric acid( not sure this question came or not)
a prizinamaide?
200 Organs present in the peritoneal cavity
? A fallopian tube
b ovary?
c proximal part of duodenum(ans)
d uterus
e gonads

March 7 2013

1.Scenario: Lady with dry eyes and dry mouth… diagnosis is
a.Sjogren(Ans)
b.Milkulicz syndrome?
2 Smooth and cordinated movement by
a. basal ganglia(Ans)
b. spinocerebellar
3.Scenario: elderly,diplopia,granuloma,raised b.p
a. giant cell arteritis(Ans)
b. takayasu disease
c. wegeners Granulomatosis
4. Zinc required for
a cellular oxiadtion(Ans)
b glucose oxidation
c
5. Maxillary artery form
a 1st arch(Ans)
b 2nd
arch
6.Testosterone causes transient bone growth because?
a it causes epiphyseal closure(ans)
b downgrade its receptors
c 17 ketosteroid
7 GFR decreased by
a afferent arteriolar contraction(ANS)
b.renin increases
c.efferent arteriolar constriction
8 Aotosomal recessive
a. Achondroplasia
b. Marfans syn
c. Alpha1 antitrypsin defiecncy(ANS)
d. Neurofibramatosis
9 Nucleus
a continous with rough endoplasmic reticulum(Ans)
b conatin pores
10 basophila in cell due to which organelle?
a ribosomes(Ans)
b glogi apparatus
11 fatty liver NOT seen in
a viral hepatitis(ans)
b congestion of liver
c pregnancy
d obesity
e alcohol
12 scenario: pt with increased heaptic glycogen with normal structure, no inc in serum glucose
after giving fructose,enzyme deficiency
a fructokinase
b glucose 6 phospahate(Ans)
c hexokinase
13 scenario 6 yrs old, given anti malarial, hb low, ad coke cloured urine,( inc tlc n platelets were
also there may b)
a g6pd deficincy(Ans)
b black water fever
c Paroxysomal nocturnal hemoglobinuria
14 vasodilators
a PGI2(ans)
b ltc4
c ltd4
d TXA2
15 difference bw kwashiorkor and marsmus
a bilateral pitting edema(Ans)
b muscle wasting
16 Two point discrimination sensor
a mesiners corpuscles
b merkels disk
c Golgi tendons
d free nerve
e muscle spindle
17 which is not a direct effect of cushing syndrome?
a facial hair growth(ans)
b buffalo hump
c muscle weakness
d thin limbs
18 hormone required for brain developlment in fetal life
a thyroid hormone(Ans)
b growth hormone
c cortisol
d androgens
19 scenario, mother rh negative, baby delivered at 34 weeks with anemia palour, died after 6 hrs
after transfusion, most likely cause
a. basal ganglia staining(Ans)
b. cardiac malformations
20 post ganglionic sympathic nerve fibers r present in1.cervical nerve
2.all spinal nerve(ans)
3.thoracic n(ans)?? Thoraco lumbar?
4.lumber
5.sacral
21 insulin increased by
a beta blockers
b secretin (ans)(its homologous to glucagon)
c thiazides
22 virus act carcinogecially thru
a oncogenes(Ans) (in virus are oncogenes, in humans are protoncogens)
b protooncogenes
c promotor
23 radiation causes carcinoma in how many years?
a. les than 1 yr
b. less than 2 yrs.
c. 2-5 yrs
d > 10 yrz
e. 7-10 yrs(ans) (Radiation can cause cancer in most parts of the body, in all animals, and at any age,
although radiation-induced solid tumors usually take 10–15 years, and can take up to 40 years, to
become clinically manifest, and radiation-induced leukemias typically require 2–10 years to appear)
24 atrial flutter
a treated with defibrillation shock therapy(Ans)
b heart rate is so rapid above 400 beats / min
c heart beat between 200 and 350/min(??)
d circus waves are not main reason
25 carcinogen
a nitrosamides(Ans)
b nicotine
c cadmieum
26 u wave
a slow reploarization of papillary muscles(ans)(its due to hypokalemia)(1st
aid)
b atrial repolarization
c.SA depolarization
d.AV depolarization
e septum depolarization
27 purkinje fibes
a specialized heart muscle cells
b contain numerous myofibrils
28 hb 6gm/dl increased plateled count with hyperplastic bone marrow?
a.iron def anemiab.hemolytic anemia
c.acute blood loss
d.sideroblastic anemia
e.leukemia(?)
29 clostridium
a are spores forming(Ans)
b are facultative anerobes( they are obligate anerobes)
30 pseudomembrane colitis least likey caused by
a ceftriaxone
b clauvinic ampicllin(Ans)
c clindamycin
d vancomycin(it’s the treatment of pseudomembrane colitis)
31 virus
a altered protien synthesis
32 In right atrium, SA node is located just near the
A- Auricle
B- Fossa Ovalis
C- Superior part of Sulcus Terminale(Ans)
D- Lower part of Crista Terminalis
33 which of following DOES NOT drain in internal juglar vein
a ext. juglar(ans)
b sup. thyroid
34 soldeir came from high attitude , 2000 ft , pcv 60 %,malaise,fever, spleenomegaly, cyanosis
a sec polycythemia(ans)??
b methmaglobinemia
35 Men from sea to attitude
a pul vasoconstriction(Ans)
36 increased diffusion of CO2 through alveolar membrane is due to?
a increased diffusion coefficient (20 times more ability to diffuse)
b increased solubility
c more affinity then o2(Asim shoaib)
37 water intoxication
a distended neck veins
b pulmonary edema(cerebral edema happens)
c slow pulse(Ans)(Asim shoaib)
d Increased alertness(guyton)
e thirst
38 total water depletion, replaced by?
a hypotonic (ans by some ppl.. logically fit)
b isotonic
c 5% dextrose( ans by most)
d 1% glucosee ringer lactate
39 unconcious patient brought to hospital after 1 hour of severe haemoraghe his bp is 50
mmhg,pulse is rapid, cool n calmy skin, which mechanism is most active at this stage
a baroreceptors reflex
b cerebral ischemic(ans)(its start acting below 60mmHg of BP )
c cushing reaction
d chemoreceptors
40 po2 60 mmhg, hgb 15. cause of injury
a hypoxic
b anemia
c overutilization
d histotoxic
41 integrins at
a leukocytes(Ans)
b platelets
c endothelial cells
42 primary amylodosis of increase immunoglobulin light chain
a systemic(Ans)
b reactive systemic
43 superior parathyroid
a at the level of middle of thyroid gland on posterior surface at 1st tracheal ring( its actually 3rd ring )(ans
nearly to right)
b variable in position
c in frront of pretracheal fascia
d supplied by superior thyroid artery(inferioris the main supply)
44 cricoid level
a oesophagus with pharynx(Ans)
b common carotid bifurcation level
45 vertical lesion of optic chiasma
a bitemporal hemianopia
46 patient has done clostomy, its now on parenteral diet
a fatty liver
b hyperglycemia(Ans)
c hypophosphotemia
47 opiods are agonist, one with antagonist
a pethidine
b buprenorphine(ans)
c pentazocine(also correct bt is prototype)
d morphine
e fentanyl
48 Regarding ANTI-EPILEPTIC DRUGS,which one is INCORRECTa dizipam inhibits gaba channels
b ethusuxsimide act via blocking of K channels(ans)(its Ca channels)
c. phenobarbitaol…
d phenytoin prolongs the inactivated stated on Na Channels
e vigabatrin irreversibly block the enzyme
49 Lumbar puncture done through:
A- L2 & L3
B- L4 & L5(ans)
C- S1- S2
50 subduaral hemaorhage
a superoir cerebral veins(ans)
b middle meningeal artery
51 most dangerous effect of diphtheria exotoxin on which organ?
a heart(Ans)
b.Larynx
c.Intestine
52 renin secretion is increased by?
a decreased atrial strech
b macual densa?
c plasma osmolarity( Ans)?
d inc K+ ?
53 most characteristic symptom of esophageal atresia?
a regurgitation of all of first feed
b attacks of cough on feed (this one also by Wikipedia)
c continuous dribbling(ans) (Asim shoaib)
54 after adrenalectomy, cause of death within few days is coz of absent of
a aldosterone (Ans) Addison’s is due to mineralocorticoid deficiency basically
b cortisol?
55 which of the following is not neoplasia
1. choriostoma(ans)
2. memgioma
3. lymphoma
56. 40 yrz old lady with swelling n pain in knee joint, synovial fluid shows basophilic rhomboid
crystals:
a. calcium pyrophosphate(ans)(psedogout)
b. monosodium urate
c. glycine
57 90 % of anthrax pts have lesions in
a.skin(ans)
b.lungs
58. Glucose transport is directly proportional to it’s concentration, this phenomenon is known
as
A -Active Transport
B- Diffusion (ans? Mostly say this)
C- Facilitated Diffusion(ans)?
59 nutrient which need further digestion to be absorbed
a sucrose(ans)
b tripeptides
60 high triglyceride content
a chylomicrons(Ans)
61 cholesterol with negative coronary risk factor
a hdl(Ans)
b ldl ?
62 counter current multiplier
a requires hypertonic medullary interstitium(Ans)
b produce by vasa recta(mainitaineb by it
63 preganlonic nerve fibres contain
a B fibres(Ans)
64 muscle tension is decreased to prevent muscle rupture by
a golgi tendons??(Ans)
b muscle spindle ??
65 durg to irreversibly impair platelet function
a aspirin(Ans)
b ibuprofen
66 A patient comes to a doctor with a complain of pain down the medial side of right forearm &
hand, & wasting of small muscles of hand. On examination ,circulation of right upper limb was
also impaired. The anatomical structure most likely to be involved is?
A. Head of right humarus
B. Left cervical rib
C. Right 1st rib
D. Right 2nd rib
E. Right cervical rib(Ans)
67 Pt presented with hemoptysis & hematuria. It progressed to renal failure. On biopsy there were
focal depositions with linear pattern
A- Focal glomerulonephritis
B- Rapid Progressive Glomerulonephritis
C- Good pasture’s (Ans)
68 scenario male 30 years splenomagaly fever malaise cardiac murmer and splinter hemorrhages
and hematuria . Most appropriate test
a.Blood serology
b.Blood culture(ans)
c.Stool culture
69 scenario some weeks of disease, fever, lethargic, creatinine was 4, pedal edema n
anemia hb,6 rbc 3.6, cause
a erythropoiten deficiency(Ans)(i.e CRF)
b acute renal failure( acute dose not cause anemia)
70 sceanrio: pt of acromegaly.. lips n bone enlarged
a adenoma of adenohypophsis
b adeoma of acidophilic cells(Ans) (acidophilic cells include somatotrohs and mammaotrohs )
c adenoma of chromphobic cells
71 most likely about mammary gland
a extend vertically from 2 to 6 rib( its right also)
b contain 15 to 20 lactiferous ducts(Ans)?
c in pregnancy, contain lactiferous ducts and secretory alveoli
d sebaceous glands in aereola
72 scenario of post op. abdominal surgery, thromboembloism cause?
a stasis n hypercoagubility(Ans)
b stasis
c endothelial injury and stasis
d endothelial injury and hypercoagulability
73 biceps reflex absent, knee n ankle reflex hyper, ventilation rate 16 / min, cause spinal cord
section
a L1 l2 l3
b c8 t1
c t8 t9
d c5 c6(ans)
e c3 c4
74 ventrical cortico spinal fibres ends on
a lumbar
b mid thoracic(ans)(Wikipedia)(its small as compared to main lateral corticospinal and ends gradually on
mid thoracic)
c thoracic
d end of spinal cord
75 standing from supine position
a incraese heart rate(ans)
b decrease cardiac output
76 not of cardiogenic shock
a hemaorragheb MI
c CHF
d dehydration
77. Water enter interstitium
a.filtration(Ans)
b.diffusion
c.cotransport with Na
d. decrease hydrostatic pressure
78 most evident clinical feature of sjogrens
a enlargement of salivary gland
b dry mouth n dry eyes
c dry mouth only
79 leprosy
a intracellular acid fast
b intraceelualar non acid fast
c extracelluar acid fast
80 scenario: child with skin eruptions along facial hair line, conjunctivitis, bluish white specs with
red margins at buccal mucosa (measles)
a kopliks spot
81 Not oro fecal
a triculais spirailis(Ans)
b triculais tachuli
82 hepatits B
a by sexual contact(Ans)
b oro fecal
83 not a 2nd line drug in Rheumatoid arthritis
a antibiotics(Ans)
b anti malarials
c ?golds
e sulphazine
84 from under cook meat
a tape worm(ans)
b liver fluke
85 smooth muscles
a arrange in longitudinal and circular layer(Ans)
b striated muscle
86 post traumatic patient, memory loss, area
a hippocampus(ans)
87 heart muscle show no tetnus
a increase absolute refractory period
88. Pancreatic fistula, somatostatin
a inhibit other enzymes
b dec secretions(ans?)
89 somatosensory different from primary motor in
a granular layer(ans?)
b at lateral side
c has lager homunculus
90 A patient in an operation requiring general anaesthesia has high BP which drugs should be
given
a glycerine nitride?
b halothane
c hydralizine(Ans)
d metoprolol
91 regarding medulla, correct one
a forth ventricle in upper medulla
92 A 40 year Male working as a taxi driver in sharjah presented with C/O fever,weight
loss,anorexia. Diarrehea, spleenomegaly,he is emaciated,has jaundice and generalized
lymphadenopathy.whats the diagnosis.
a AIDS(ans)
b leishmaniasis
c yellow fever
93 Turner syndrome
a. 44XO(ans)
b. 44XXX
c. 44XXXX
94 not present in AIDS
a sqaumous cell ca(Ans)
b primary brain lyhpoma
c kaposis’s
95 scenario: nodule on dorsum of hand,same side axillary lymph nodes are enlarged, happened
due to? (melanoma case)
a ultra violet radiations(Ans)
b old job related asbestos
c latex glove allergy
96 coronary sinus co tinuation of
A graet cardiac vein
97 A pt came to gingival hypertrophy, bleeding from gums, petachies, painful sore at lips..you
advice investigation to.rule out
a.Lyphoma??
b.Lukemia??
c. bachet disease
98 souce of creatinine
a muscle(Ans)
b heart
99 pt with diabetic nephropathy, investigation of chioce
a albumin(ans)
b serum creatinine levels
c creatinine clearance
100 scenario, pt having swellin on right neck, dicsharging, routine culture shows nothing. now
first initial investigation for diagnosis
a biopsy(Ans)(it will reveal everything)
b zehil stain
101 question regarding ovary’s embryology
a all primary ooctyes go in prophase of first meotic in fetal life(ans)
b most of oocyte undergo degeneration from birth to puberty
c oocyte completes secondary miosis before ovulation something like that
102 which structure seperate maternal and fetal blood at last stages of pregnancy
a Cytotrophoblast
b.Syncishiotrophoblast
c.Cyto and synchio
d.Synschiotrophoblast and fetal endothelium(Ans)
103 2nd division of trigeminal nerve NOT supply to
a one air sinus
b nasal cavity
c nasal pharynx?
d temporal bone
104 Female having HIV but no AIDS CD count 800 now having middle ear infection SOM (supartive
otits media), cause
a pneumocytis carinii(below 500 typical infections of aids get start)
b streptococci pneumonia
c M avium
d psedomanas aueriginosa ( cause ext otits media)
e staph aureus
105 men having abcess at left thigh after injury from thorn, cause
a staph aureus
b strept pyogens
106 19 yr old boy sitting in a well ventilated room of 26’C. severely sweating , His pulse 120
beats/min, Bp 150/90. What’s the diagnosis?
A- Heat Stroke( surrounding/ambient temp should b raised in this )
B-Mental Stress
C-Exercise(Ans)
D-Sympatholytic drugs
107 most potent mechansim of preventing heat loss
a shivering (potent mechanism for heat production)
b vasoconstriction (Ans) (potent mechanism to prevent heat)
108 old lady, shortened limb, rotated laterally, cause
a fracture neck of femur(Ans)
b dislocation of hip(Anot dislocation, hip fracture can be true )
c supr gluteal
d inf gluteal
109 asthma pt, most decrease volume is
a fev1
b fev1/fvc ratio
c fvc
110 cynosis’s cause
a carbon monoxide posioning(cherry red coloration)
b deoxyhenoglobin less than 5mg/dl(ans)
111 Regarding Aminoacids,which one of the following amino acids is not synthesized by the
human body and should be included in the diet.
A- Alanine
B- Tyrosine
C- Phenylalanine(Ans)( (in phenylketonuria,phenylalanine is excluded from human diet).
D- tryptophan
E-
112 Hering–Breuer reflex due to
a stretch receptors in bronchioles (Ans)
b irritants
c j receptors
113 protein bound fraction of the drug is:
a.active
b inactive
c more lipid soluble
114 frequency distribution
a tells distribution of value appear in data
b tells distribution of value which is missing
c gives percentage of values
115 standard deviation for
a variability(ans)
116 you are allowed to breech patient’s confidentiality
A- For insurance claim
B- If parents ask
C- if pt authorizes you(ans)
D- after pt’s death
117 cerebellum is connected to Midbrain by
A-Superior Cerebellar Peduncle(ans)
B-Middle Cerebellar Peduncle
C-Inferior Cerebellar Penduncle
118 A 45 yrs female came with abnormal vaginal bleeding. biospy shows simple hyperplasia due
to?
a.increase stimulation with estrogen(ans)
b.decrease stimulation with estrogen
c.increase stimulation with LH
119 a patient was lying in spine position ABCESS will enter in lung
A.right upr lobe
B.left posterior lobe
c.right posterior lobe
Dright apical superior
E
120 arterioles diameter
a 0.03 mm with naked eye?
b ½ to 1mm
c 1mm
d 3mm
e 5 mm
121. Which of the following have the greatest amount of blood
1. Capillaries
2. Resistance vessels
3. Large veins(ans)
4 Arteries
122. A young adult received crush injury to his foot which became infected and necrosed for
which BKA (below knee amputation) was carried out. Six months after the amputation, the patient
developed a tender Haphazard bundles of nerves(nodule) with pain at the site of amputation. The
nodule most likely is:
a.neuroma(ans)
b.ganglioma
c.ganglionueroma
d.hamartoma
123 adh acts primarily on
a.PCT
b.Cortical Ct(ans)(late distal n collecting so mostly collecting)
c.Medullary CT
d.loop of henle
e.DCT
124, which cells are not part of CNS
A oligodendrocytes
B padular astrocytes
C ….. astrocytes
D schawn cells(ans)
125 Parkinson
a peduncular knee
b static tremor(Ans) (Static tremor,cogwhel rigdity ,clasp knife in uper neuron lesion)
C clasp knife rigidity
126 Pus forming cavities in sinuses type or a patient came to ER with fever n multiple abscess in
neck region draining outside. which is the likely organism?
a.pseudomonas
b.staph aureus
c.Treponema pallidum
d.Actinomyces israelli(ans)
127. last to return after donation of 1 litre blood
a rbc(Ans)
b
128 scientist want to study about telomerase activity so which cells have rapid turnover
a endothelial
b.erythrocyets
c.leukocytes
d.germ cell(ans)
129 apoptosis, most initial
a activation of caspases(ans)
b phagocytosis
c activate bcL2(its deactivated 1st)
130 sight of lodging of inhaled foreign body
a right lower lobe(ans)131 SA node activity decreased by parasympathetic increase in
a potassium(Ans)
b Na
c Na n ca
132 thyroid problem and pt’s ven. rate was 180 with irregular regular pulse
A digoxin
B propanaol
C amiodrone
D verapamil (ans)
133 in pregnanacy rhematic fever, detoritation of cardiac status due to
a mitral regurgitation
b mitral stenosis
c aortic regurgitation
d aortic stenosis
134 Vagal stimulation on heart or like Acetylcholine increases in heart.
a PR interval prolong(Ans)
b stroke volume
c heart rate
135 long term memory need
a antaomical changes in neuronal circuits
b Random storage in brain
c dont reqire repeatition
d 10 mints
136 exopthalamus, cause
a increase TSI
b increase t4 levels
c increase t3 and t4
137 surfactant produced by
a type 2 alveloar epithelial cells(Ans)
138. giving many dugs in TB bcoz
a delay resistance
139 ineffective erythropoises
A beta thalasemia
B sickle
140 Not contain parasympathetic fibes
a acessory spinal nerve??? or acessory nerve?(ans)
b glossopharngeal
141 ganglin of lacrimal? or was parotid ??
a pterygopalatine ganglion
142 scenario: parasite causing urinary bladder ca, granuloma present.
a. ascaris
b shistosomiasis(Ans)
143 preganglioninc neurotransmitter
a ACH
144 increase blood volume in vein due to
a increase capacity
b decrease compliance
145 scenario, eye partially ptois, unable to move up and medially, (downward n outward gaze)
a occulomotor nerve palsy
146. Scenario: cataract, deafness and cardiac malformations
a mothers Rubella(Ans)
147 chronic liver disese, (G.I bleed and portal HTN mentioned?dont remember)what will do
a inj vit k
b inj octreotide(Ans)
148 iron absorption
a in ferrous fe+2 from
b presence of oxalates
149 hco3 absorb at
a proximal and distal cortical
b proximal and collecting(Ans)?
150 pt passing urine at 1ml/mim.urine’s lowest osmalrity level?
a cortical collecting tubule(here ADH action make tubule hyperosmolar)
b papillary collecting tuble
c macula densa(ans)(As dct not mention so its right)
d tip of loop of henle(here isotonic fluid)
151 kidney not related and posteriorly to
a diaphragm
b rectus abdominis
c psoas
d tranverse abdominis
e colinic flexure
152 protocaval anastomosis
a inf and sup rectal veins(Ans?)b superor epigastric and inferior epigastric
153 which steriod synthesis step reduce prostrate hypertrophy
a inhibition of 5 alpha reductase(Ans)
b increase cholesterol desmoloase
c 17,20 hydrolase deficiency??
154 pregnant women with thyrotoxicosis
a propylthiouracil(Ans)
155 pt with thyrotoxicosis, treatment
a propanaol
156 myocardial infarction, at 5th day or week, pt died autopsy showed?
a cardiac temponade(ans)
157 most abundant immunoglobulin in plasma
a IgG
158 PPD inserted, type of cells along with macrophages
a T lymphocytes(Ans)
159 SLE is familial bcoz of
a high incidence in monozygotic twins(Ans)
b incidence is high in females
c if its in family, more chances to occur…sumthing like that
160 transplantation rejected in 10 minutes
a antibody mediated(Ans)
b cell mediated
c graft versus host
161 regarding csf
a its byoncy and cushioning effect keep brain safe from injury(Ans)
b produce 1000 ml in 24 hours
c provide neutrient
162 csf in meningtis, what not correct
a pyogens don’t decrease glucose(Ans)
b fungal keep glucose normal
163 structure arching over left bronchus?
a arch of aorta(Ans)
164. Resting membrane potential of heart?
a is more depends on potassium equilibrium(ans)
b is more depends on sodium equilibrium
165 ketamine is used in repeated burn dressing’s coz?
a its does not cause hypotension
b.Causes profound analgesia(ans)(past ques)
c,it can b given im iv
d.it does not causes addiction
e it is not narcotic
166 which is NOT leukoplakia precursor
a spices (Sipces can cause chronic irritation and lead to leukoplakia)
b spirits
c syphilis(Ans)??( it can cause leukoplakia rarely)
d sexual contact(Ans?
167. P wave
a atrial depolarization
b atrial contraction?
168 in type 2 mobitz
a decrease in stroke volume
b increase in cardiac output
c ventricular rate slower then atria(Ans)
169 thymus?
a has numerous lymphocytes(Ans)
b derivative of 4th arch
c deveops from thyroid tissue
d Largest at puberty
e regresses shortly after birth
170 female in er pain in RIF, lmp 3 weeks back, fever n wbc raised
a appendix
b uterus
171 no change to MCV, which condition?
a sickle
b 2nd
post heamorrahge day(ans)
172 sicle cell scenario. boy having hb 5.6 deeply jaundiced, ,plt 260000 nd tlc 10000 having non
healing ulcers, abdominal pain after tooth extraction
a aplastic crisis
b painful crisis
c sequestration crisis
d hemolytic crisis
173 g6 pd
a henz bodies
b helmet
c etc etc
174 primary cartilaginous jointa costochondral(ans)
b.teeth in jaw
c joints of skull
d. inferior radio ulnar
e. pubic symphisis
175 which is exactly 2/3 body water
a intracellular
b Extracellular
c plasma
176 Scenario of azad kashmir lady injured in in earth quake, one of his distant uncle died too????
a family crisis
b social crisis
c situational crisis(Ans)
d economic crisis
e developmental crisis
177 scenario: young adult atypical lymphocytes, virus?
a ebv virus(Ans)
b cytomegalus virus
178 all are wrong except one ??
a hbv and burkitt lyymphoma
179 hanging causes death by
a Fracture of odontoid process of axis(Ans)
b atlas
180 Which of the arteries does not supply the scalp
A- Maxillary
B- Verterbral
181 Winging scapula
a Long thoracic
182 appendicular artery
a br . of posterior cecal artery
b
183 Anal canal
a supplied by sup and inf rectal artery (Ans)
b Inf rectal drains in portal circulation
184 Internal sphincter is supplied by
A. Pudendal nerve(ans)
B. Hypogastric plexus
185 basic drugs bind to
A albumin (Asim n shoaib) (acidic drug binds to alklotic albumin)
B alpha 1 glyco protein (ans) wikipedia
186 diabetic type 2 pt with dyspepsia and consistent diabetic gastroperisis, what shoud given
a domperidone
b metaclopramide
c scrulfate
187 edema in nephrotic syndrome due to
a. low colloid osmotic pressure of plasma(Ans)
188. Ascorbic acid vit c causes
a.hydroxylation of collagen(ans)
b triple helix formation
189 Regarding lower gastroesophageal sphincter
a. its a true anatomic sphincter
b its pressure increases in pregnancy
c.its pressure decreases in achalasia
d.it relaxes during swallowing(ans)
190 About retics
a. corrected count is good indicator of erythropoietc activity
b.contain DNA remanants
c with wright stains
d include in CBC
191 bleeding time increased in
a liver failure
b vit k deficiency
c hemophillia
D thrombocytopenia(Ans)
E thrombesthenia
192 Glucose transport n kidney
a cotransport with Na
193 cause if inc Ca in cardiac cell
a adrenaline(ans)
b diltiazam
c trimethphen
194 An isolated complete rupture of anterior cruciate ligament will result in instability of tibia over
femoral condyle. The direction of instability will most likely be?
A. Anterior(Ans)
B. Antero-lateral
C. Antero-medial
D. Postero-lateral
E. Postero-medial
195 About platelets
a. forms clot by binding with collagen fibre(ans)
B. has granules
C hav no nucleus
https://www.facebook.com/groups/fcpspastpaper/
https://www.facebook.com/FcpsPart1BcQs?ref=hl
196 regarding in pregnancy effects of parahormone(not remember fully)
a. hyperparathroidism due to estrogen
b inhibition of bone resorption
197 hypergicemia.. Question like that …or may b I am mixing it with question no 21 (abt insulin)
A thiazides diuretics?
198 during formation of nonessential a a( amino gp ???) is donatd by( not sure this came or not)
a-oxaloacetate
b-glutamate
c-pyruvate
A thiazides diuretics?
199 incraese uric acid( not sure this question came or not)
a prizinamaide?
200 Organs present in the peritoneal cavity
? A fallopian tube
b ovary?
c proximal part of duodenum(ans)
d uterus
e gonads

March 7 Paper 2013

1.grade IV encephalopathy caused by a paracetamol b ethylene glycol 2. ptnt on ATT develop joint pain nd have inc. uric acid level which drug? a pyrazinamide b rifampacin c ethambutol 3. phenoromone are a cant detect by human due to low threshhold of olfaction b relase among members of diff. species c elecit a special behaviour response 4. ptnt with ATT now develop visual field abnormalty nd eye changes which drug? a ethambutol b inh c rifampacin 5. which nerve not present in carotid sheath? a X b XI c XII d Ix e auditory 6.hairy leukoplakia assoc. with a HIV 7.T 9:22 dislocation occurs in a cml b aml c cll 8. most common cause of fatty liver in our region? a hep a nd b b alcohol c inc fat intake d protien def 9. basal ganglia complex have? a high ca b high magnesium c low ca 10. peripheral blood of patnt show marked anisocytosis nd poikilocytosis with inc. mcv a pernicious anemia b anemia of chronic disease
c thalasemia 11. vit b12 normally absorb in a ileum b duodenum c stomach 12.a ptnt with fracture of femur died after 2 days cause? a fat embolism 13.ptnt with butterfly rash nd protienuriamost initial screening test? a ana b anti dna 14. old male farmer with ascites on ascitic fluid have malignant cell nd on biopsy angiosarcoma cause? a afalatoxin b vinyl chloride c arsenic 15. a 4 year boy with failure to thrive recurrent sinusitis otitis media nd RTI nd family history of such complains to cnfrm diagnosis? a choloride sweat test b fat absorption test jejunal biopsy 16.most potent protien synthesis in skeletal muscle? a testosterone b dht c progesterone d estradiol 17. child has surgery of terminal ileum which vitamin not absorbed? a b12 b vit c 18. baby with recurrent cervical lymphadenopathy klebsiella pneumonia is isolated from lesion which immun deficiency? a chronic gran. disease b severe combine agamma c t cell function defect 19.most potent chemotactic agent a c5a 20.40 year male with skin pigmentation nd disturbance in balance. anemic, mcv 126fl serum ferritin 600ng/ml? a IDA b megaloblastic
c anemia of chronic disease 21. angina worsens by giving? a captopril b vasoopressin c b blocker 22. IHD with or without MI features? a stable angina b unstable angina c MI d prazimental angina 23.edema of nephrotic synd? a hypoalbumin 24.best example of autoimmunity against single organ? a hashimoto thyr b poly arteritis c sle d RA 25. 60 YEAR OLD MALE 8 MNTH HISTORY OF PROGRESIVe genrelisd lymphadenopathy hb 9.8 tlc 59×10`9 peripheral show mature lymphocyte? a CLL b Hairy cell leukemia c sarcoidosis 26. boy with loss of apetite vomiting high color urine nd yellow sclera? a bilirubin + alt b hep a nd b c liver biopsy 27.type of TYPE III hypersenstvty? a post streptococal gmnephritis 28.klienfelter karyotype? a XO b XX c XXY 29. diagnosis of typhoid in 2nd week? a blood culture + widal b widal c blood culture 30. first
b DM c hypogonadism 31. myxoid degeneration assoc with a mitral prolapse b inf. endocarditis c marantic endocard 32. insulin inc entry of glucose in a skeletal muscle b neurons c mucosa of small intestine 33. blockade of dopa receptor by l.dopa causes all except a ammenorhea glactorhea syndrome b antiemetic c parkinsonism d antipshycotic 34.aspirin given to decrease chance of IHD will cause? a dec pltlt agregation 35.digoxin related question in which toxicity in? a given with quinidine b hyperkalemia c hypermagnesimia d hypocalcemia 36 hepatic pedicle consist of? a hepatic artery b br. of portal vein c hepatic artery portal vein common hepatic duct 37 diff b/w cimetidine nd ranitidine s that ranitidine? a less effective b less CNS side effects c dec gastric motility 38 distance for respiratory droplets to cause infection? a 1-2 feet b 3-6 feet 39 artery of foregut? a celiac b SMA c IMA 40 body first mechanism to produce heat against cold?
a shivering 41 presence of scanty barr body? a turner b klienfelter c TFS d downsyndrome male 42 regarding thalamus? a control emotion ‘b control body water c recieve all somatic nd sensory information 43 structure passing foramen ovale? a maxillary b mandibular c meningeal artery 44 baby prefering bottle milk over breast milk? a cleft soft palat b cleft soft nd hard palate c dec hormones d weak larynx muscle e nose blokade 45 fracture of shaft of humerus nd ptnt cant raise arm? a axilley nerve 46 ptnt cant evert his foot damage to? a tibialis ant b tibialis post c peroneus longus d flexor digitorum’ 47 stucture not forming wall of inguinal canal a aponeurosis of EO b IO c lacunar ligament d cojoint tendon e fascia transversalis 48 structure which prevent movement of unwanted material from passing from one epithelium cell to other? a tight junc b gap junc c desmosome d zona adherens e internuclear material
50 regarding metaplasia chose inappropriate? a is irreversible 51 most common thing causing tumor is? a non lethal mutaion in gene b mutation of proto oncogene 52 cause of inc. BT a vwf def b liver disease c vit k def 53 malignancy with autosomal dominant heritance a child retinoblastoma b ovarian ca c breast ca 54 child treated for malaria develop anemia nd dark urine? a g6pd def 55 neurotransmitr in slow wave sleep a Ach b serotonin c enkephalin 56 oxytocin nd adh originate from? a hypothalamus b post pitutiary 57 2nd pharyngeal pouch derv.? a rami of mandibule b stylohyoid ligament c stylomandibular ligament 58 damage to hypothalamus which hormone will inc? a prolactin b GH c ACTH 59 lung xray show multiple opacities on bronchial wash have plasma cells lymphocyte epitheloid macrophage what organism? a mycobacterium t.b 60. rupture to bulbous urethra urine accumulate in? a superfical perineal pouch b rectovesical pouch
61. breast tumor of upper outer quadrnt lymph drainage? a apical b anterior 62. knife injury to mitd axillary area in 4th intercostal space damage to? a internal intercostal memb b internal intercostal muscle c atria 63.hypertrophic cardiomyopathy assoc with? a myocyte disarray 64.receptor for withdrawl reflex? a nocciceptor b pacinian c miesner 65. Fast Pain Mediated by which Fibers ? a A alpha b A delta c C fibers d Highly Myelinated Fibers 66. positive predictive value is? a proportion of true positive in all positive b same as senstivity c same as specificity 67. receptor for vibration sense? a pacinian b ruffini c misener 68. receptor for pressure on skin? a pacinian b ruffini c hair follicle 69. which is benign tumor? a adenoma b hepatoma c melanoma 70.child treated for 1% permitherin and also other child with same problem most best? a sarcoptes scabie 71.child with parotid swelling have right testis enlarge other family member also same complain ? a mumps
72. osmotic pressure of interstitial fluid is difr from plasma by?? a.1 osmol/kg water b.1.5 c.3 d.5 73. carbidopa given with levodopa to ? a help dec peripheral inactivation b to help in entering brain 74.PTH hormone regulate calcium by? a inc. its reabsorption in distal tubule 75.on ecg PR nd QRS with ratio of 3:1? a mobitz 1 b mobitz 2 c complete block 76. which is not a bacterial inf.? a histoplasmosis other options were bacterial 77. not given for candida infection? a ketoconazole b clotrimazole c amphotericin b d griseofulvin e nystatin 78. muscle arising from femur damage to which causes instable knee joint? a vastus lateralis b rectus femoris c sartorius 79.healthy individual Na balance by ? a osmoreceptor 80.which dec heart rate? a brain bridge reflex b oculocardiac reflex 81. regarding midbrain appropriate? a duct of midbrain is cerebral aqueduct b substantia nigra divide cerebral peduncle into tectum nd crus cerebri c have to colliculi posterirly d CN IV originate anteriorly
82. poisioning not relieved by naloxone? a morphine b pheno c pethidine d heroin 83. high altitude acclimization causes? a dec erythropoitn b inc pulmonary ventilation c pulmonary vasodilation d metabolic acidosis 84. in isotonic exercise which doesnot inc? a heart rate b systolic BP 85.type 2 hypersenstivity example? a erythroblastosis fetalis 86.arthus reaction example of ? a type III hypersenstivity 87.growth hormone most appropriate? a is polypeptide b inc growth of bone nd cartilage thru somatomedins 88. blood supply of brain regulated by? a paco2 b pao2 89. which organ form peptide which help in bone growth? a kidney b liver c brain d intestine 90. which is least malignant? a FAP coli ‘b tubulo villous c villous d metastatic polyp e tubular adenomatous polyp 91. enzyme for serotonin nd epinephrine metabolism? a MAO b compt 92. synapse least likely to present in?
a sympathetic chain ganglia b dorsal root ganglia c dorsal horn d ventral horn e lateral horn 93. PDA is remanant of left? a ventral aorta b dorsal aorta c 6 aortic arch d 5 aortic arch 94. woman with 1 year immune disorder develop right cervical lymphadenopathy what is it? a AIDS b SLE 95. Subcapsular afferent lymph vessel is feature of ?? a Spleen b Thymus c Lymph node 96. Which carcinogen causes bronchogenic ca. ? a Tobacco smoke b asbestosis c silicosis 97. which is not a liver granuloma? a gumma b lipogranuloma c sarcoidosis d silicosis 98. which is slow growing thyroid tumor? a follicular b pappilary 99. ADH effect most is on? a medullary colecting duct b cortical colecting duct c distal tubule 100. erythropoitn sec by? a macula densa b cell of proximal tubule c mesengial cell d cell of renal tubul(something like this)

1. third trimester pregnant lady dec cardiac output is in left lateral position to avoid compression of which abdominal structure? a IVC B right lung c liver d spleen 2. related to abd. aorta chose incorect? a on right side of chisterna chyli b on left to IVC c divide at l4 d give lateral pair branches to parietes 3. which immunological test is used for the following conditions? a gonnococal inf b hydatid disease c giardiasis 4.in asthma allergen attach to? a mast cell on bronchi mucosa 5.identification or difference of left and right kidney ? a relation of stucture in hilum b size nd weight c coverings 6. Eating behaviour a Inhibited by leptin secreted by adipocyte b inhibited by leptin secreted by muscle c increased by stomach distension d increased by destroying hunger centre 7. short term regulation of B.P a baroreceptor b renin angiotensin c ADH 8. Tractas solitarius a Carries first order neurons for taste sensations b Carries second order neurons for taste sensations c motor nucleus for tounge muscle 9. The single most important local factor affecting wound healing a -infection b ischemia c foriegn body
d vit c 10. About Active transport: a Always involves Sodium-Potassium pump b Uphill transfer of molecules in a few cells. c Require Glucose d protien carriers are needed 11. The cells forming the coronata radiata are: a Theca Interna b Theca Externa c Granulosa cells 12.Two groups of Smokers & non-smokers, 500 each to study the effects of Smoking…what is the study? a case-control b Cohort c Cross-sectional 13. Which of the following is a poor prognostic lastfactor for sepsis? a dic b vasodilation c diffuse tissue injury 14.A 75 year old man with COPD is bedridden and develop tacyhcardia & chest pain, what is the diagnosis? a Pul.Embolism b MI 15. Regarding Fibrocartilage a It has a prechrondrium b It is found in the Pinna c It is found in the Interverterbal disc 16. Which of the following haS MOST Prominent prepotential? a S A node b Atrial muscle cells c Bundle of his d Purkinje fibres e Ventricular muscle cells 17. The digastric triangle is formed by: a The anterior Belly of digastric muscle, post. belly of digastric nd mandible
18.A 30year old fireman got severe burns. Which of the following complications is he at likely to have? a Dehisce b Contracture c Keloid 19. ptnt with hemicolectomy no liver metastasis how to monitor? a CEA b alpha fetoprotien 20.regarding ant. pitutiary microscopic findings? a 50% corticotroph b somatotroph appear as small basophilic cells other options dont remember 21. regarding scaleni ant. muscle? a ant. to subclavian vien b phrenic nerve passes in front c give post. relation to roots of brachial plexus d attach sup. to c3-c6 vertebra 22. regarding vertebra? a c7 has long spine b lumbar vertebra have heart shape body c thoracic have foramen transversarium d ventral nd neural cure same 23. which inc. metabolic rate? a inc. thyroxine levels b anxiety state other dnt remember 24. most probable to relieve exophthalmus do? a hypophysectomy b thyroidectomy c give drugs to reduce t cell activation d testosterone 25. which structure arches over root of right lung? a azygous b hemiazygous c arch of
aorta
1-The muscle involved in unlocking of knee joint is: Poplitus(correct),,Rectus femoris,Plantaris.Soleus 2-Adult derivative of notochord is: Nucleus pulposis(correct),,Annulus fibrosis,Vertebre,Vertebral canal 3-Vertebrae is derived from: Myotome,Sclerotome,Dermatome,Ectoderm,Endoderm 4-Memory centre is located in: Insula,Parietal lobe,Temporal lobe,Frontal lobe 5-The most commom type of salivary gland tumor is: Salivary glands,Parotids(correct),,Submandibular,Sublingual 6-Distruction of Ant.pituatary gland causes dec.functioning of Glom.fasiculata,Glom.granulosa,Medulla,Adrenal cortex(correct) 7-Least chances of renal stones is associated with: Hyperlipidemia(correct),,HyperPTH,Hyper vit.D,Infections,Hyperurecimia 8-Nerve supply to extensors of arm is supplied by: Lat.cord,Medial cord(correct),Post cord,Lateral and medial cord 9-Nerve injured in Ant.disloacation of Shoulder joint is: Musculocutaneous,Axillary(correct),Median,Radial,Suprascapular 10-Damage to scaphoid bone causes injury to: Radial A. (correct),Ulnar A.Brachial A,Ant.interosseous A. 11-Common site of fracture at rib is: Angle(correct),,Shaft,Costochondral joint,tubercle 12-Following is not a tumor marker: PLAP,CEA,bHCG,AFP,Acid Phospatase(correct), 13-Most common histology found in lung tumors is: Squamous(correct),,AdenoCA,Mixed,Small CA 14-Patients comes with Rt.deviation of tongue,Dec.sense of touch and vibartions,the artery commonly involved in brain is: PICA,AICA,Ant.Spinal(correct),,Post.Cerbral,Sup.Cerbral A. 15-Soldier comes with heavy bleeding,the ideal fluid replacement would be: Packed RBCs,Crystallines,Colloids,Whole blood for 3 days(correct),,Whole blood for 18 days 16-Maxillary sinus opens into: Sup.meatus,Inferior meatus (correct),Middle meatus,Nasal septum 17-Patient having increased levels of IgE,most probably suffering from: Bacterial inf,Viral inf,Parasitic inf(correct),,Fungal inf. 18-Autospy done on the patient having CRF,most prabable finding would be:
Hypertrophied PTH gland(correct),,Hypertrophied adrenals,Hypertrophied pituatry,Hypertrophied thyroids 19-Excitation of post.pituatary would cause: Sweeting,Stress,Shivering,Hunger pangs 20-Foetal period starts after which week: 11th.8th(correct),12th,16th,21st 21-Patient having dec levels of factorII,VII,IX,X,most likely have: Dec.antithrombin III,Dec Vit.K(correct) 22-Young pt.having Hb:6.0,TLC:3.5/ul,Plts:1lac is suffering from: Iron def.,Folate def.,Vit B12 def.,Aplastic anaemia(correct) 23-Nucleus ambigus supplies to: Teeths,Jaw,Tongue,Lyrnx(correct) 24-Olfactory area is present in: Ant.perforating material,Occipital lobe,Inf.temporal gyrus,Parietal lobe 25-Patient with injury to left 8th cervical segment of spinal cord will not show following sign: Dec sense of position,vibration below lesion on same side,Extensor plantar on left side,Dec power of muscles below the leson on same side,Dec sense of pain and temprature below the lesion on same side. (correct) 26-Feature of Rickets and Osteomalacia is: Inc.Vit D,Inc.Ca,Inc PTH,Dec.bone density(correct) 27-Most common site of malignancy in pts suffering from nuclear outbreak Haematopoitic,Thyroid,Lung(correct),Breast,Bones 28-Virus acts on cells by: Damaging cell membrane,Damaging nuclear membrane,Invloving protien synthesis(correct), 29-Most sensitive cells to hypoxia are: RBCs,Neurons(correct),,Nephrons,WBCs,Platelets 30-Myelin in CNS is formed by: Microglia,Schawan cells,Oligodendrocytes(correct),,Astrocytes 31-Feature not associated with irreversible cell injury is: Mylein figures(correct),,Karyolysis,Karyorrehxis,Mitochondrial shrinkage 32-Ureter isnot constricted at: Pelvic brim,at PUJ,Psoas muscle(correct),Openning at bladder 33-Common relation of ureter is: Ant.to gonadal vessels and post.to iliac A(correct).,Post.to gonadal vessels and ant.to iliac A. 34-Patient feels pain after she underwent surgery for fibroids,structure injured would be: Ureters,Ovaries,Fallopian tubes(correct) 35-Least common site for ectopic pregnancy would be at: Ovaries(correct),Pouch of douglus,Greater omentum,Fallopian tubes,Cervix 36-Gall bladder is supplied by: Cystic A and Left gastrcA.,Cystic A and Left Hepatic,Only Cystic A. (correct),
37-Venous drainage of urinary bladder is into: Internal Iliac V(correct),.,External Iliac V.,Commom Iliac V.,Internal and external V. 38-Hypothyroid patient in on thyroxine,best marker to monitor his thyroid status is: T3,T4,TSH,T3 and T4,T3,T4 and TSH levels(correct) 39-Patient having hyperplastic bone marrow,anaemia,Inc Platelets is probably suffering from: Aplastic anaemia,Megaloblastic,Myelofibrosis,Leaukemia(correct) 40-Stimulus for Eryrthropoiten secreation is: Hypoxia 41-Erytropoiten is always raised in: Polycythemia vera,Primary polycythemia(correct),Sec.polycythemia (Polycythemia vera is only type of polycythemia in which there is Dec. EPO. 42-Following vein would be dilated in portal HTN: Inf.epigastric,Gonadal,Renal vein,Left colic V(correct). 43-Patient after gastrectomy is on VitB12,the cells lost in the gastrectomy are: Mucous,parietal(correct),cheif,Goblet cells. 44-Fat tags attached to the walls of large intestine are known as: Taenia coli(correct),,Hausstral folds,Appendeces epiplocea 45-Bile salts are reabsorbed from the: Duedenum.Jejunum,Ileum(correct),,Colon,Rectum 46-Following is an autosomal dominant disease is: Cystic fibrosis,Hereditary spherocytosis(correct),Thalasemia,Sickle cell anaemia 47-Type of defect in Heredetary spherocytosis is: Enzymatic defect,Structural defect(correct), 48-Patient with jaundice,anaemia,high reticulocyte count is having: Folate def.,Iron def.,VitB12 def.,Hemolytic anaemia(correct) 49-Ejaculatory duct opens into: Ureter,Ureteric crest,Bladder,Prostatic urethera(correct) 50-Terminal part of CBD in relation to pancrease is: Embeded into pancrease,lie posteriorly,lie anteriorly 51-Following would cause massive infarction and destruction leading to patient death: Thrombus,Embolus,Fatty thrombus,Thromboembolism(correct) 52- 22yrs female pt.with 13th week of pregnancy after having crush fractures in RSA dies after 3 days,most likely cause of death is: Amniotic fluid embolism,Air embolism,Fat embolism(correct) 53-Patient with old history of adenoCA of colon is operated for polypectomy,on histologic evaluation pathologist labelled it as benign growth with no chances into malignant transformation,it would be: FAP,Villous adenoma,Tubular adenoma,Tubulovillous(correct),Metaplastic polyp 54-Tyrosine derivateve doesnt include:
TSH,Adrenaline,Nor adrnaline,Prolactin,Dopamine 55-Precursor of steriod hormone is: Progesteron,Pregnenolone,Cholesterol(correct) 56-Capsule of liver in known as: Disse,Glissons(correct), 57-Most common site of thyroglossal cyst is: Suprahyoid,Infrahyoid,Hyoid(correct) 58-Wasting of thenar eminence,loss of sensation over thumb and index finger,nerve involved is: Median(correct),,Axillary,Radial,Ulnar 59-The base of urinary bladder is made by: Post surface(correct),Ant surface,Inferolateral,Superior surface 60-Shock without having vasodilation is likely associated with: Burns,Gram positive inf,Gram negative inf.,Superantigen infection 61-Following doesnt form the layer of inguinal canal: External oblique,internal oblique,transversus,rectus abdominus. (correct) 62-Femoral sheath is formed by: Fascia transversalis,Fasica trans.and Fasica iliaca(correct),,External oblique,Internal oblique 63-Patient with bone pains having normal Ca,inc Alk.phosp.most likely suffering from: Pagets,HyperPTH,Hyper VitD,Bone mets(correct),Osteomalacia 64-External spermatic fasica is formed by: External oblique(correct),Internal oblique,Cremastric muscle,Transversus muslce 65-In Turner syndrome,the genotype would be: XX,XO(correct),XXY,XY,XYY 66-Organ having least chances of infarction: Lungs,Heart,Kidneys,Liver(correct),Spleen 67-Type of necrosis in brain infarction: Couglative,Liquefactive(correct),,Fat,Traumatic 68-Pt.with cervical lymphadenopaty,+ve AFB sputum,sign to look for TB on microscopy is: Chronic inflammation.caseous necrosis(correct),lymphocyctic infiltartion 69-Thyroid gland moves with swallowing because it is enclosed in: Pretracheal fasica(correct),Investing fasica,Vertebral fascia,Carotid fascia 70-Neurovascular bundle in chest wall lies between: External and Internal intercostal mucles,Internal and Innermost layers(correct), Innermost and enothoracic fasica,Beneath Endothoracic fascia 71-Fibrous pericardium and medicatinal pleura is supplied by: Vagus N.,Intercostal N.,Phrenic N(correct),.,Autonomic N. 72-Man is suffering from testicular ca,the lympahtic drainage of testicle is into:
Para aortic L.nodes(correct),,Pre aortic,Superficial inguinal,Internal iliac,External iliac L.nodes 73-In exercise,the venous blood returns to the heart by: Muscle pump in calves 74-Circulation in heart is maintained by: Symphthatic sys,Parasymphthetic sys,Local mechanism(correct) 75-Fisherman is presented with gingival bleeding and ecchymosis,he is suffering from: Folate def.,Iron def.,Vit B12 def,Vit C def(correct) 76-Facor affecting collagen synthesis during healing is: Infections(correct),,Vit C,Foriegn body 77-Mesothelioma is associated with: Vinyl chloride,Silica,Asbestos(correct),,Copper dust,Carbon 78-Child having meckels diverticulum is having bleeding per rectum,it is due to: Volvulus,Interssusption,Ectopic gastric tissue(correct) 79-During lactation,Amenorrhea is due to: Inhibition of LH and FSH thru Prolactin(correct),,Dec.prolactin,Dec oestrogen 80-Presence of pancratic tissue in gastric mucosa is termed as: Hamartoma,Metaplasaia(correct),Neoplasia,Choristoma,Dysplasia 81-Main difference between primary and secondary intention wound healing is: Granulation tissue,Wound contraction(correct),Inflammatory cells 82-Child with sore throat after 3 weeks developed oedema,haemturia,cause would be: Minimal change disease.post streptococcal GN(correct),IgA nephropathy,Focal segmental GS. 83-Microscopic feature of polyarterites nodusa is: Granuloma,Fibrinoid necrosis(correct) 84-Angiotension II exerts its effects by activating: Renin,Angiotension I,Aldosterone(correct),ANF 85-Tumor compressing optic chiasma would cause: Binasal haemianopia,Bilateral haemianopia,Bitemporal haemianopia(correct),,Complete blindness 86-Growth hormone is maximally rasies in: Sleeping(correct),,Excercise,Hunger,Anxiety

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *